Friday, February 21, 2014

Grant of compensation in lieu of rent free accommodation – Finmin Orders

Grant of compensation in lieu of rent free accommodation - Finmin Orders

No. 2/1/2014-E.II(B)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
New Delhi, 21st February, 2014.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Grant of compensation in lieu of rent free accommodation.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Ministry’s O.M No 2(7)/1997-

E. 11(8) dated 14.03.2008 on the subject mentioned above and to say that consequent upon revision of rates of licence fee for residential accommodation under Central Government all over the country w.e.f. 01.07.2010 and also w.e.f. 01.07.2013 vide
Government of India, Ministry of Urban Development (Directorate of Estates) 0M.No.18011/1/2009-Pol.III dated 28.04.2011 and 0.M No 18011/1/2013-Pol.III dated 21.11.2013 respectively, the question of revision of the amount of compensation in
lieu of Rent Free Accommodation in so far as it relates to the component of licence fee has been under consideration of the Government for some time.

2. The matter has been considered and the President is pleased to decide thatthe Central Government employees who are entitled to the facility of rent free accommodation in accordance with the Ministry of Urban Development (Directorate of Estates) 0M. No.12/11/60-ACC-l dated 02.08.60 and who have not been provided with such accommodation, will be entitled to compensation in lieu of rent free accommodation as under:-

(i) the lowest amount charged as licence fee for the entitled type of accommodation as fixed w.e.f. 01.07.2010 & w.e.f. 01.07.2013 in terms of Government of India, Ministry of Urban Development (Directorate of Estates)’s above mentioned OMs dated 28.04.2011 and 21.11.2013 respectively; and

(ii) House Rent Allowance admissible to corresponding employees in that classified city in terms of this Ministrys 0M. No.2(13)/2008-E.ll(B) dated 29.08 2008 as amended from time to time.

3. These orders take effect from 01 .07.2010 & 01 .07.2013 with reference to Dte. of Estate& 0.Ms. ibid dated 28.04.2011 and 21.11.2013 respectively, ie. the dates from which the flat rates of licence fee were revised.

4. All other conditions, laid down in this Ministry’s 0.M. No 11015/4/86-E.ll(B) dated 19.02.87, 22.05.87 and 04.05.88 shall continue to be applicable, while regulating grant of compensation in lieu of rent free accommodation under these orders.

5. In so far as the persons serving under the Indian Audit and Accounts Department are concerned, these orders issue in consultation with the Comptroller & Auditor General of India .

sd/-

(A. Bhattacharya)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

Source: www.finmin.nic.in
[http://finmin.nic.in/the_ministry/dept_expenditure/notification/misc/Grant_Comp_rent21022014.pdf]

Housing facilities to the teachers working under Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)

Housing facilities to the teachers working under Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 3455
ANSWERED ON 12.02.2014


HOUSING FACILITIES TO TEACHERS
3455 . Shri TUFANI SAROJ

Will the Minister of HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:-

(a) whether housing facilities have been provided to the teachers working under Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) all over the country;
(b) if so, the details thereof, State-wise;
(c) whether the teachers of Kendriya Vidyalayas are facing hardships on account of having no housing facility in the metropolitan cities; and
(d) if so, the steps being taken by the Government to address this problem of teachers?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (DR. SHASHI THAROOR)

(a) and (b) Yes, Madam. The Government accommodation is provided to the staff including teachers working under the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) wherever it has its own staff quarters or the accommodation has been provided by the sponsoring agencies. The State/UT-wise details of 14,747 staff quarters are given in Annexure-I.

(c) and (d) The construction of staff quarters is a continuous process. These are constructed on the basis of demand and estimates received from the Regional Offices of KVS/Kendriya Vidyalayas and subject to local by-laws and the availability of funds.
Sl. No.Name of State/UTNumber of staff quarters constructed by KVS(As on 31.01.14) including KVs/ROs/ZIETs.
Type-IType-IIType-IIIType-IVType-V
1Jammu & Kashmir427267141
2Himachal Pradesh20403670
3Punjab60252205291
4Chandigarh12202562
5Haryana46124120210
6Rajasthan79303314521
7Gujarat85209102302
8D&N Haveli00000
9Daman&Diu00000
10Uttar Pradesh191502498702
11Uttarakhand58140134221
12Bihar42148197181
13West Bengal86216227341
14Sikkim48810
15A & N Island6162020
16Assam32174230288
17Meghalaya14564661
18Mizoram00000
19Manipur18810
20Tripura6121620
21Odisha44199219271
22Jharkhand218492152
23Madhya Pradesh155381390634
24Chhattisgarh268696101
25Maharashtra131526370753
26Karnataka58163191281
27Goa15363660
28Andhra Pradesh60170192260
29Tamilnadu42142139145
30Pudducherry24410
31Kerala39131138273
32Lakshdeep00000
33Delhi33851073215
34Arunachal Pradesh231045050
35Nagaland24410
TOTAL 14354415428167356

Sl. No.Name of State/UTNumber of staff quarters provided by the sponsoring agencies
(As on 31.01.14) including KVs/ROs/ZIETs.
  Type-IType-IIType-IIIType-IVType-VType-VI
1Jammu & Kashmir625913200
2Himachal Pradesh1011045500
3Punjab65623910
4Chandigarh5182200
5Haryana16111000
6Rajasthan32442114110
7Gujarat4713737700
8D&N Haveli046100
9Daman&Diu003100
10Uttar Pradesh123143422100
11Uttarakhand28148731600
12Bihar96313100
13West Bengal3013381900
14Sikkim01111000
15A & N Island000000
16Assam61182671900
17Meghalaya464610
18Mizoram010000
19Manipur0378000
20Tripura383300
21Odisha306713200
22Jharkhand3098815410
23Madhya Pradesh12119010517110
24Chhattisgarh8519312400
25Maharashtra518849600
26Karnataka216373910
27Goa000000
28Andhra Pradesh82246400
29Tamilnadu000000
30Pudducherry000000
31Kerala101814400
32Lakshdeep041000
33Delhi41222111
34Arunachal Pradesh211101 0
35Nagaland7172100
TOTAL  8051954881219271

Source: http://164.100.47.132/Annexture/lsq15/15/au3455.htm

DOPT Order: Execution of Bond for availing Study Leave under rule 53(4) of the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 - regarding

Execution of Bond for availing Study Leave under rule 53(4) of the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 - regarding
No. 13026/4/2012-Estt.(L)
Bharat Sarkar/Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel and Training
New Delhi, the 18 February. 2014

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Execution of Bond for availing Study Leave under rule 53(4) of the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 - regarding.

The undersigned is directed to state that Government servants are allowed to avail “Study Leave’ in terms of the provisions of rules 50-63 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972. The provisions of rule 53(4) mandates for execution of a bond by the Government Servant who is granted such leave in the relevant format prescribed for the said purpose i.e. Forms 7-10 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972.

2. The said Bond executed by the Government servant requires putting in specified period of service after expiry of the Study Leave as prescribed by provisions of rule 50(5) of the said rules.

3. It has come to the notice of this Department that the provisions of the aforesaid bond are being circumvented and officers who have availed Study Leave proceed on prolonged spells of leave due and admissible to them and thus do not put in active service for the requisite period as indicated in the bond executed by them.

A. In view of the above position, the provisions of the prescribed format of the Bond have been reviewed in consultation with the Department of Legal Affairs and it has been decided that the prescribed forms 7, 8, 9 and 10 of the CSS (Leave) Rules, 1972 may be revised by incorporating a specific clause confirming commitment of the Government servant to put in requisite active service after expiry of the Study Leave. The copies of the revised formats are enclosed herewith. The grant of Study Leave shall continue to be regulated in terms of the relevant provisions of the rules as indicated in para 1 above. Ministry of Home Affairs etc are requested to ensure that the necessary Bond in respect of grant of Study Leave under the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 may henceforth be obtained in the revised formats.

5. These orders are being issued after consultation with the C&AG of India in respect of persons serving in the Indian Audit & Accounts Department.

6. Formal amendments to CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 are being issued separately.

sd/-
(Mukul Ratra)
Director (L&A)
Source: www.persmin.gov.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/13026_4_2012-Estt.L-18022014.pdf]

Merger of 50% DA with Pay and grant of Interim Relief - NFIR

Merger of 50% DA with Pay and grant of Interim Relief - NFIR

NFIR
National Federation of Indian Railwaymen


No.II/95/Pt. VI
Dated: 20/02/2014
The General Secretaries of
Affiliated Unions of NFIR.

Brother,
Sub: Merger of 50% DA with Pay and grant of Interim Relief.

NFIR has been writing to the Government of India (including Prime Minister, Finance Minister etc) for merger of 50% DA with pay through its letters dated 10/01/2013, 05/08/2013, 27/09/2013. Also in its 27th National Convention held at Visakhapatnam from 10th  to 12th December, 2013, the Federation had passed a resolution demanding merger of 50% DA with Pay and grant of interim relief to employees of Central Government including Railway employees.

NFIR feels happy to convey that the Central Government has conceded the demand of the employees raised by the Federation.

Union Cabinet is likely to consider the issues to day for taking final decision. Federation will advise decision when taken by the Government. Federation expects that there may be Good News for all Central Government employees very soon.

Yours faithfully,
sd/-
(M.Raghavaiah)
General Secretary
Source: NFIR

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com