Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Government mulls induction of private sector talent in central government offices

Government mulls induction of private sector talent in central government offices

New Delhi: A proposal for induction of private sector talent in central government departments through lateral entry is under consideration, the Lok Sabha was informed today.

Minister of State for Personnel Jitendra Singh said the government was committed to appoint best talents subject to provision of rules.

“Niti Aayog in the three year action agenda for 2017-2020 has recommended for inducting specialists into the system through lateral entry in policy making areas on fixed term contract. This recommendation along with suggestions received from other quarters are under consideration,” he said in a written reply to the Lower House.

The PTI had recently reported that the government was mulling to open its doors for private sector specialists in its select departments.

PTI

New Post Offices will be opened in this fiscal-Manoj Sinha

New Post Offices will be opened in this fiscal-Manoj Sinha 

The Government has planned to open 81 Sub-Post Offices and 100 Branch Post Offices during the current financial year 2017-18 under the Scheme - "Rural Business & Access to Postal Network". Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha said in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today that the Department of Posts has also planned to open 66 Branch Post Offices by creation of new posts in 32 worst affected Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts in the country under the aforesaid scheme in the current financial year.

Shri Sinha informed that out of 25,350 post offices in the States of the Country, 25,348 are computerised. He said that the Department of Posts takes action, from time to time, to induct technology and upgrade the system to cater to the growing market requirements and to increase revenue earnings. The Minister said that the increase or revision of rates of postal products and services is an ongoing exercise carried out from time to time and that there is no proposal to increase the rates of premium Business Development products at present.

Hiring of staff in Government service

Hiring of staff in Government service

The vacant posts in Government Ministries/Departments are required to be filled as per the Recruitment Rules for the post. Information related to recruitment of staff by Government of India is not centrally maintained.

Recruitment to various posts in Government of India is made through various recruitment agencies constituted for the purpose such as Union Public Service Commission, Staff Selection Commission etc. Recruitment agencies conduct examinations based on indents received from various Ministries/Departments/offices of Government of India. Ministries/Departments and the recruitment agencies have been sensitized to take all the required steps for filling up of the posts.

The Government is always committed to appoint best available talent subject to provisions of rules. NITI Aayog in the Three Year Action Agenda for 2017-2020 has recommended for inducting specialists into the system through lateral entry in policy making areas on fixed term contract. This recommendation alongwith suggestions received from other quarters are under consideration.

This was stated by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question by Dr. K. Gopal and Shri Sisir Kumar Adhikari in the Lok Sabha today.

PIB

Violation of DoPT guidelines

Violation of DoPT guidelines 

Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) lays down broad procedures for process management in the Central Secretariat. The CSMOP does not contain any provision for initiating disciplinary action against an official for non-compliance of procedure laid down in the CSMOP. It is for the concerned Central Secretariat office to take action against its officials, under the relevant Conduct Rules of service. Information relating to disciplinary action taken by Central Government offices against their officials for not following the procedure of CSMOP is not centrally maintained.

This was stated by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question by Dr. Anupam Hazra in the Lok Sabha today.

Revision of flat rate of licence fee for General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) throughout the country

Revision of Flat rate of Licence Fee for GPRA throughout country: Directorate of Estates OM dt 19.07.2017
GPRA

No. 18011/2/2015-Pol.III
Government of India
Ministry of Urban Development
Directorate of Estates
Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Dated:19 July, 2017
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Revision of flat rate of licence fee for General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) throughout the country.

In terms of the provisions of the Rule 74 of the "Central Government General Pool Residential Accommodation Rules. 2017, the Government has decided to revise the flat rates of licence fee recoverable for the residential accommodation available in General Pool and also in Departmental Pools of Ministries/Departments of the Government of India throughout the Country (except in respect of substandard/unclassified accommodation of Ministry of Defence, accommodation for service personnel of the Ministry of Defence and accommodation under the control of Ministry of Railways), as shown in the Annexure.

2 The revised rates of licence fee would be effective from 1st July, 2017. All Ministries/Departments are requested to take action to recover the revised licence fee in accordance with these orders in respect of accommodation under their control all over the country.

3 This issues with the concurrence of Integrated Finance Wing of the Ministry of Urban Development vide Note dated 6/7/2017.
Sd/-
(Swarnal Banerjee)
Deputy Director of Estates (Policy)
Annexure
(To OM No. 18011/2/2015-Pol.III dated 19 July, 2017)
Revised flat rates of licence fee applicable for General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) throughout the country w.e.f. 01-07-2017

Sl. No.Type of AccommodationRangeExisting flat rates of Licence fee as per 2013 revisionLicence after merger of various areas in a type of   accommodation   as per % of accommodation- rounded to Rs. 10
1.IUpto 30115150
2.IUpto 30135
3.II26.5 to 40245310
4.II41 to 50310
5.III44 to 55370470
6.III56 to 65450
7.IV59 to 75500640
8.IV76 to 91.5625
9.IV (Special)59 to 75500680
10.Iv (Special)76 to 91.5625
11.V AUpto 1068751190
12.V ABeyond 1061065
13.V BBeyond 10610651270
14.VI AUpto 159.513051560
15VI BBeyond 159.515651870
16VII189.5 to 224.518352190
17VIII243 to35026303920
18VIII350.5  to 5223875

For Servant Quarters & Garages
Sl. No.ParticularsExisting Rates (p.m.)Revised Rates rounded to Rs. 10 (p.m.)
1Servant QuartersRs. 60/-70
2GaragesRs.35/-40

For categories of Suite, living area and proposed flat rates of licence fee for Hostel Accommodation
Sl. No.Category ofSuiteLiving  Area (Sq. mtr.)Existing ratesRevised Rates rounded  to  Rs.10 (p.m.)
1Single Room(without Kitchen)21.5 to 30335/-400
Single Room (with Kitchen)30.5 to 39.5475/-560
2Double Room47.5 to 6o650/-770

VACANCIES IN KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS (KVs)

VACANCIES IN KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS (KVs)
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION & LITERACY
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1342
TO BE ANSWERED ON 24.07.2017
VACANCIES IN KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS
1342. KUMARI SUSHMITA DEV:
Will the Minister of HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:
  1. (a)         the number of Kendriya Vidyalayas in North Eastern Region of the country, State/UT-wise; and
  2. (b)         the number of teaching and non teaching positions in these KVs along with the number of positions vacant?
  3. ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
(SHRI UPENDRA KUSHWAHA)

(a) & (b):     The number of Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) functioning in North Eastern Region of the country including the State of Sikkim, and the sanctioned strength/ vacancies position of teaching/ non-teaching staff in these schools is as under:-

S.No.
Name of State
No. of
KVs
Teaching & Non-teaching
(status as on 1.7.2017)
Sanctioned
Post
In-PositionVacant Posts
1Arunachal Pradesh16533252281
2Assam5625441600944
3Manipur8291161130
4Meghalaya7295189106
5Mizoram41206654
6Nagaland617571104
7Sikkim2715615
8Tripura9317189128
Total108434625841762
English Version
Hindi Version

EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK

EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1294
TO BE ANSWERED ON 24.07.2017

EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK

1294. SHRI KANWAR SINGH TANWAR:
SHRI HARI MANJHI:
SHRI INNOCENT:

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:

(a)whether the Hon'ble Supreme Court has given a ruling that the theory of equal pay for equal work should be implemented and if so, the details thereof;
(b)whether the Hon'ble Court has also reiterated that there should be no disparity in the salary of regular and casual workers in a welfare State if both are doing same nature of work and if so, the details thereof;
(c)whether the Government is aware that the contract workers are being deprived from equal pay for equal work by their employers and if so, the details thereof;
(d)whether the Government has set up/proposes to set up a suitable redressal mechanism in this regard and if so, the details thereof; and
(e)the other measures taken/proposed to be taken by the Government for the welfare and social security of workers including casual/contract workers in the country?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT 
(SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): In civil appeal number 213 of 2013 the issue for consideration ofthe Hon'ble Supreme Court was as under:

"whether temporarily engaged employees (daily-wage employees, ad-appointees, employees appointed on casual basis, contractual employees and the like), are entitled to minimum of the regular pay-scale, alongwith dearness allowance (as revised from time to time) on account of their performing the same duties, which are discharged by those engaged on regular basis, against sanctioned posts".

The Hon'ble Supreme Court held that:
"There can be no doubt, that the principle of ‘equal pay for equal work' would be applicable to all the concerned temporary employees, so as to vest in them the right to claim wages, at par with the minimum of the pay-scale of regularly engaged Government employees, holding the same post"

(c) & (d): In so far as the contract labour is concerned, the ContractLabour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970 and the rules framed thereunder regulate the employment of contract labour. Rule 25(2)(v)(a) of the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Central Rules, 1971 provides for parity as mentioned below:
"in cases where the workmen employed by the contractor perform the same or similar kind of work as the workmen directly employed by the principal employer of the establishment, the wage rates, holidays, hours of work and other conditions of service of the workmen of the contractor shall be the same as applicable to the workmen directly employed by the principal employer of the establishment on the same or similar kind of work"

A well-established Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) is in place to enforce the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970. The country-wide network of Dy. Chief Labour Commissioners (Central) and Regional Labour Commissioners (Central) under the control of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) is mandated to settle the complaints/claims of the contract workers in terms of the provisions of the said Act and the Rules framed thereunder
(e): In order to provide social security benefits to the workers in theorganised sector, the Government has enacted the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948.

For providing social security benefits to the workers in the unorganised sector, the Government has enacted the Unorganised Workers' Social Security Act, 2008 which stipulates formulation of suitable welfare schemes for unorganised workers on matters relating to:

(i) life and disability cover,
(ii) health and maternity benefits,
(iii) old age protection and
(iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government through the National Social Security Board. Various Schemes, formulated by the Government to provide social security cover to the unorganized workers as listed in Schedule I of the above Act.

Central Government has also launched the Atal Pension Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana for all citizens especially targeting unorganised workers to provide them comprehensive social security.

Source : Lok Sabha

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Ex-gratia amount for CAPF personnel

Ex-gratia amount for CAPF personnel

The amount of ex-gratia lump sum compensation available to the families of Central Government Civilian employees, who die in the performance of their bona fide official duties under various circumstances, has been increased on the recommendations of the 7th Pay Commission w.e.f. 01/01/2016 vide DoP&PW OM No.38/37/2016-P&PW(A)(i) dated 04/08/2016, as under:

Circumstances
Earlier amount ( Rs.)
Revised amount (Rs.)
Death occurring due to accidents in
course of performance of duties.
10
lakh
25
lakh
Death in the course of performance of
duties attributed to acts of violence by terrorists, anti social elements
etc.
10
lakh
25
lakh
Death occurring in border skirmishes
and action against militants, terrorists, extremists, sea pirates.
15
lakh
35
lakh
Death occurring while on duty in the
specified high altitude, unaccessible border posts, etc. on account of
natural disasters, extreme weather conditions.
15
lakh
35
lakh
Death occurring during enemy action in
war or such war like engagements, which are specifically notified by Ministry
of Defence and death occurring during evacuation of Indian Nationals from a
war-torn zone in foreign country.
-
45
lakh

The rate of ex-gratia lump sum compensation for 100 percent disability to CAPFs & Assam Rifles personnel, who are disabled in the performance of their bonafide official duty under various circumstances and are boarded out from service on account of disability attributable to aggravated in service, has been revised vide this Ministry OM No.27011/64/2010-R&W (Part) dated 07/06/2017 from Rs. 09 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs w.e.f 01/01/2016.

The 7th CPC has recommended a common regime of Risk and Hardship Allowance for Army and CAPFs which has been accepted by the Government.

This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to question by Shri Bahadur Singh Koli in the Lok Sabha today.

PIB

Holiday Homes and Touring Officers Hostels under Ministry of Urban Development (Directorate of Estates and CPWD)

Holiday Homes and Touring Officers' Hostels under Ministry of Urban Development (Directorate of Estates and CPWD)
Last updated as on 11/01/2016
Section A : Holiday Homes
Sl.
No
Name of
Stations
Address & Contact NumbersAllotting Authority
1.Agra (U.P.)Holiday Home for the Central Government Employees, Sikandra Sector 15, (Near KarKunj Chauraha Income Tax Colony), Sikandra, Agra - 282002. Tele. No. :0562-2850556Only on-line applications
(Taj Mahal remains closed on Fridays)
2.Amarkantak (M.P.)Central Govt. Holiday Home, Near Nain Narmada Temple, Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh Pin- 484886 Tele. No. : 07629-269416 Contact Nos.: MP Tourism Tele. No. : (011) 23366528, 32599000, 23341185-87 Fax : (011) 23347264 email: delhi@mptourism.com website: www.mptourism.comManager (Reservations) Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation, Room No.12, Hotel Janpath, Ground Floor, 82-84, Janpath, Connaught Place, New Delhi. 110001 [Applications for booking to be routed through AD (Regions), New Delhi]
3.GoaCentral Government Holiday Home, Central Government Residential Complex, Bambolim [Near Nirman Bhawan and Holy Cross Church] [Opp. Bambolim Cross on PanjiMadgaon Highway] Goa. Pin-402233 Tele. No. : 0832-2458555 [10 Km from Panjim, 25 km from Madgaon Railway Station on Panjim-Madgaon Highway, Landmark:Holy Cross Church]Only on-line applications
4.Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu)Holiday Home for Central Government Employees Kovalam Road (Opp. New Light House), Kanyakumari Pin-629702 Tele. No. : 04652-246994 0452-2535940Only on-line applications
5.MaduraiThiru K. Kamaraja Holiday Home, Plot No. C-1, Tamil Nagar, Koodalpudur, Anaiyur (PO) Madurai – 625 017 (Tamilnadu). Tele. No. : 0452-2661892 0452-2535940 Fax: 0452-2520106Only on-line applications
6.Mysore (Karnataka)Holiday Home, CPWD Office Campus, T. Narasipur Road, Sidhartha Nagar, Geeta Convent Stop, Mysore- 570011. Tele. No. : 0821-2473661 0821-2473649 Fax : 0821-2473539 [Mysore Palace beautifully lighted on Sundays and all public holidays. Brindavan Garden - 'Musical' Dancing Fountains' Timings: Monday-Friday: 6:30 PM - 7:25 PM and Saturday - Sunday: 6:30 PM - 8:25 PM]Only on-line applications
7.Mussoorie (Uttaranchal)CPWD Southwood Cottage ITBP Campus (Near Library Road, Opp. Hotel Padmini Nivas), Mussoorie – 248179. Tele. No.:0135-2222253 0135-2636983Only on-line applications
8.Nainital (Uttaranchal)Central Govt. Employees Holiday Home, Khurpatal, Nainital - 260031. Tele. No. : 05942-240330Only on-line applications
9.New Delhi (West Kidwai Nagar)Central Government Touring Officers' Hostel Kidwai Nagar (West) New Delhi. Tele No. : 011-24100023 Telefax. 011-23062278Only on-line applications (Only for officers having Grade Pay of Rs.6600/- and above)
10.Ooty (Tamil Nadu)Holiday Home for Central Government Employees, Good Shed Road, Near Railway Station, Udagamandalam, Nilgiris, Ooty, Tamilnadu - 643001 Tel: 0423-2450019 0423-2450009Only on-line applications
11.Port BlairCentral Government Holiday Home, Kendriya Sadan, Ranchi Basti, Lamba Line, Port Blair- 744103. Tele. No. 03192-240221 03192-233583 (Fax) 03192- 241906Only on-line applications
12.Shimla (H.P.)Grand Hotel, The Mall Road, Shimla-171001 Tel: 0177-2658121 (Office) 0177-2652587 (Reception)Only on-line applications
13TirupatiCentral Government Holiday Home, CPWD Office Building Complex, IS Mahal Road, Nehru Nagar, Tirupati - 517501 Telefax: 0877-226221Only on-line applications
14.Udaipur (Rajasthan)Central Government Holiday Home, G - Block, Sector - 14, (Near C.A. Circle) Udaipur - 313001 (Rajasthan). Telefax : 0294-2467118Only on-line applications

Section B: Touring Officers' Hostel
Sl.
No
Name of
Stations
Address & Contact NumbersAllotting Authority
1.AgraAgra CPWD Touring Officers'
Hostel, Sikandra Sector - 15,
Near Kar-Kunj (Income Tax
Colony), Sikandra, Agra -
282002.
Executive Engineer, Agra
Central Division,
Kendralaya, 63/4, Sanjay
Place, Agra-282002.
Fax : 0562-2523697
Tele. No. : 0562-2850556
2.AgraTouring Officers' Hostel,
63/4, 3rd Floor, Kendralaya,
Sanjay Place, Agra-282002.
Executive Engineer, Agra
Central Division,
Kendralaya, 63/4, Sanjay
Place, Agra-282002.
Fax : 0562-2523697
Tele. No. : 0562-2850556
3.AjmerCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Civil Line,
New Kachehari Road, Ajmer-
300501
Executive Engineer,
Ajmer Central Division,
CPWD, New Kachehari
Road, Ajmer-300501
Fax. 0145-2626900
Tele. No. 0145-2627532
4.AllahabadCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, 34A,
Mahatma Gandhi Marg,
Allahabad - 211002.
Superintending Engineer,
Allahabad Central Circle,
CPWD, 34A, Mahatma
Gandhi Marg, Allahabad.
Fax : 0532-2408711
Tele. No. : 0532-2407849
0532-2617428
5.AmritsarCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, 2/1, Ram
Tirath Nagar, Army
Recruitment Centre, Amritsar
143001 (Punjab)
Executive Engineer,
Amritsar Central Division,
CPWD, 2/1, Ram Tirath
Nagar, Amritsar- 143001
Tele. 0183-2560910
Fax : 0183-2225822
6.Bangalore
(Domlur)
Central Govt. Touring Officers
Hostel, Near Enquiry Office
(Civil), CPWD Quarters,
Domlur, Bangalore-560071
Executive Engineer,
Bangalore Central
Division-II, CPWD, ‘C'
Wing, 2nd Floor, Kendriya
Sadan, Koramangala,
Bangalore-560034.
Tele. No.: 080-25535018
080-25504781
Fax : 080-25535363
7.Bangalore
(Koramangala)
Visvesvaraya Guest House,
17th Main, II-Block, Behind
Kendriya Sadan, (Near
Koramangal Water Tank)
Koramangala, Bangalore-
560034
Tel: 080-25522042
Fax: 080-25502461
Only on-line applications
8.BareillyTouring Officers' Hostel,
Nirman Jyoti, C-18, Deen
Dayal Puram, (Near GangaSheel
Hospital), Bareilly
Executive Engineer,
Bareilly, Central Division,
CPWD, Nirman Jyoti, C-18,
Deen Dayal Puram,
Bareilly (Room Nos.1,3)
Tele. No.: 0581-2310445
Fax : 0581-2301135
AD(Regions), New Delhi
(Room Nos. 2, 4)
9.BhopalCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, 1-Nirman
Sadan, 52A, Arera Hills,
Bhopal- 462011
Executive Engineer,
Bhopal Central Division-I,
CPWD, Nirman Sadan, 52A,
Arera Hills, Bhopal 462011
Tele. No.: 0755-2679322
0755-2552352
Fax : 0755-2679320
AD(Regions), New Delhi
(Room No - 2)
10.ChandigarhCentral Government
Touring Officers' Hostel,
Sector 7B, Chandigarh
Tele : 0172-2795389
Executive Engineer,
Chandigarh Central
Division-2, CPWD,
Kendriya Sadan, Sector-
7B, Chandigarh - 17
Tele. No. : 0172-2794849
Fax : 0172-2790067
(AEM, Chandigarh:2 rooms)
11.Chennai
(Shastri
Bhawan)
Touring Officers' Hostel
6
th Floor, Shastri Bhavan, 26-
Haddows Road, Chennai-
600006.
Tele. No. 044-28252570
Only on-line applications
12.Chennai
(Rajaji
Bhawan)
Touring Officers' Hostel
‘G' Wing, CGO Complex,
Rajaji Bhavan, Basant Nagar,
Chennai-600090
Tele. No. : 044-24911771
Only on-line applications
13Chennai
(Besant
Nagar)
Touring Officers' Hostel,
General Pool Residential
Complex, Basant Nagar,
Chennai-600090
Executive Engineer,
Chennai Central Division-I,
CPWD, Rajaji Bhavan,
Basant Nagar, Chennai-
600090
Tele. No. : 044-28272621
Fax : 044-28235595
14.CochinCentral Government
Touring Officers' Hostel,
Near Homeo. Dispensary,
Pulleppady, Kathrikkadavu,
Cochin.
Tele. No.: 0484-2353412
Fax. 0484-2423386
Only on-line applications
15.DehradunCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Central Govt.
Officers' Residential Complex,
Subhash Chowk, (Near Clock
Tower-Paltan Bazar)
Dehradun-248001
Superintending Engineer,
Dehradun Central Circle
CPWD, Subhash Chowk,
Dehradun-248001
Tele. No. : 0135-2657264
0135-2650884
Fax: 0135-2650712
0135-2710243
16.Delhi
(Curzon Rd.)
Central Government
Touring Officers' Hostel, ‘F'
Block, Curzon Road, Hostel,
Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New
Delhi-110108
Tele. No.: 011-23389775
Only on-line applications
17.Delhi
(Aliganj,
Lodhi Colony)
Central Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Aliganj, Lodhi
Colony, New Delhi.
Executive Engineer, D -
Division, CPWD, D-II/28,
Kidwai Nagar(W),
New Delhi - 110023
Tele. No.: 011-24107507
011-26876371
Fax : 011-26176017
18.Delhi
(HUDCO
Place)
Central Government Officers'
Guest House, HUDCO Place,
New Delhi.
Tele. No.: 011-26254772
Only on-line applications
(Only for officers having
Grade Pay of Rs.6600/- and
above)
19.Gandhi
Nagar
Central Govt. Touring Officers'
Hostel, CPWD Colony, Sector –
6/D, Near Civil Hospital, Gandhi
Nagar - 382043
Executive Engineer,
Gandhinagar Centrl Divn.I,
CPWD, Kendriya Nirman
Sadan, Near CH-3 Circle,
Sector 10-A,
Gandhinagar - 382043
Tele. No. : 079-23223486
079-23248686
20.GangtokTouring Officers' Hostel,
Cherry Building,
(Baluwakhani), (Near Zero
Point and Vajra Cinema Hall)
Gangtok (Sikkim) - 737103
Estate Manager/Executive
Engineer, Gangtok Central
Division,CPWD,
Baluwakhani,
PO Rajbhawan, Gangtok
(Sikkim) - 737103
Tele. No. : 03592-203499
Fax : 03592-205598
21.GoaTouring Officers' Hostel, CPWD
Office Complex, Bambolim,
Near Holly Cross Church,
Panaji-Madgaon Road, Goa.
Executive Engineer,
Goa Central Division,
CPWD, Bambolim,
Panaji-Madgaon Road,
Goa - 403202.
Tele. No.: 0832-2458882
Fax: 0832- 2458292
22.GuwahatiCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CPWD Resi.
Complex, Japarigog Zoo,
Narangi Road, Guwahati
Executive Engineer,
Guwahati Central Division-
1, CPWD,Bamuni Maidan,
Guwahati - 781021
23.GwaliorCPWD Guest House, 35 - City
Centre, Gwalior- 474002.
Executive Engineer,
Gwalior Central Division,
CPWD, 35- City Centre,
Gwalior.
Tele. No. : 0751-2340446
Fax : 0751-2235087
24.HyderabadCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Nirman Bhawan,
Sultan Bazar, Hyderabad-
500095
Executive Engineer,
Hyderabad Central
Division -III, CPWD,
Nirman Bhawan, Sultan
Bazar, Kothi, Hyderabad.
Tele. No. : 040-24658013
Fax : 040-24746004
25.IndoreCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CGO Complex,
Near White Church House,
Indore - 425001
Executive Engineer
Indore Central Division-I,
CPWD, CIA Building, Near
GPO, Indore- 452 001
Tele. No. : 0731-2700966
Fax : 0731-2710929
26.JaipurCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, GPRA Complex,
Sector-2, Vidhyadhar Nagar,
Jaipur (Near Vidhyadhar
Nagar Police Station)
Tele. No.: 0141-2232495
Only on-line applications
27.JaisalmerCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CPWD
Division office, Near Income
Tax Office, Bera Road,
Jaisalmer - 345001
Executive Engineer,
Jaisalmer Central Division,
CPWD, Bera Road,
Jaisalmer-345001
Tele. No. : 02992-250698
Fax : 02992-252416
28.JammuCentral Government
Touring Officers' Hostel,
Landoi Bridge, Satwari
Cantt., Jammu – 181124.
Executive Engineer
Jammu Central Division,
CPWD, Landoi Bridge,
Satwari Cantt., Jammu.
Tele. No.: 0191-2450861
Telefax: 0191-2450828
29.JodhpurCentral Government
Touring Officers' Hostel,
Nirman Bhawan, 3 – West
Patel Nagar, Circuit House
Road, New Youth Hostel,
Bhati Circle, Jodhpur-342011.
Executive Engineer,
Jodhpur, Central Division,
Nirman Bhawan, 3-West
Patel Nagar, Circuit House
Road, Jodhpur-342011.
Tele. No. 0291-2511290
Fax : 0291-2511401
0291-2511689
(AD,Regions,Delhi:Room
No.1)
30.KolkataTouring Officers' Hostel,
Nizam Palace, 234/4, Acharya
J.C. Bose Road, Kolkotta-20
Tele. No.: 033-22876515
Only on-line applications
31.Kozhikode
(Calicut)
Central Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Central Govt.
Office Complex, Dutt Saw Mill
Road, Kallai (PO), Kozhikode
- 673003
Tele. No. 0495-2320100
0495-2321236
FAX: 0495- 2321106
Only on-line applications
32.KulluCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, ITBP Camp, ,
Baweli, Kullu -
Tele. No. : 0190-2230427
Executive Engineer,
Madhopur Central Division,
CPWD, Madhopur, Distt.-
Pathankot (Punjab)
Tele. No. : 01870-257928
Fax : 01870-257223
33.LucknowCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Kendrachal
Colony, Sector-K, Aliganj,
Lucknow-226020
Executive Engineer,
Lucknow Central DivisionI,
CPWD, Kendriya Sadan
Lucknow - 226 020
Tele. No.: 0522-2329438
Fax : 0522-2329032
34.MadhopurCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CPWD
Complex, Madhopur, Distt.-
Pathankot – 145024 (Punjab)
Executive Engineer,
Madhopur Central Division,
CPWD, Madhopur, Distt.-
Pathankot (Punjab)
Tele. No. : 01870-257928
Fax : 01870-257223
35.Mount AbuShail Mani, Near Global
Hospital, Delwara Road,
Mount Abu, Distt. Sirohi,
(Rajasthan) – 307501.
Assistant Engineer, Mount
Abu Central Sub-Division,
CPWD, Mount Abu, Distt.
- Sirohi, Rajasthan-
307501
Telefax : 02974-235308
36.Mumbai
(Church Gate)
Touring Officers' Hostel
Pratishta Bhavan, (4
th Floor)
101, M.K. Road (Near Church
Gate), Mumbai-400020
Tele. No. : 022-22036067
Only on-line applications
37.Mumbai
(Napean Sea
Road, Hyderabad
Estate)
Central Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Apartment
House (1st Floor), Hyderabad
Estate, Napean Sea Road
(Opp. Priyadarshni Park),
Mumbai.
Tele. No.: 022-23630316
Only on-line applications
38.Mumbai
(Antop Hill)
CPWD Guest House Nirman
Sadan, Sector I, CGS Colony,
Kane Nagar, Antop Hill,
Mumbai -400037
Tele. No. : 022-25152775
Executive Engineer,
Mumbai Central Division -II,
2nd Floor Nirman Sadan,
Sector - I, CGS Colony,
Kane Nagar, Antop Hill,
Mumbai - 400037
Tele. No.: 022-24012613
Fax: 022-24011244
39.MussoorieTouring Officers' Hostel, Castle
Hill Estate, Campus, Survey of
India, (Near Clock Tower),
Landaur Bazar, Mussoorie
Superintending Engineer
Dehradun Central Circle
CPWD, Subhash Chowk,
Dehradun- 248001
Tele. No. : 0135-2657264
0135-2650884
Fax- 0135-2650712
40.NagpurCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Seminary Hills,
Bungalow No.3, Nagpur –
440 006
Executive Engineer,
Nagpur Central Division-I,
CPWD, Katol Road,
Nagpur - 440 013
Tele. No. : 0712-2580104
Fax : 0712-2585586
41.NasikCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, 2nd Floor,
Nirman Bhawan, GIPP, Near
Post Office, Gandhi Nagar,
Nasik- 422006
Tele. No.: 0253-2416937
Executive Engineer,
Nasik Central Division,
CPWD, Nirman Bhawan,
Near Post Office, Gandhi
Nagar,
Nasik -422006
Tele. No.: 0253-2411309
Fax: 0253-2415630
42.Neemuch
(MP)
CPWD Guest House
Daskhina Maidan,
Neemuch (MP) - 458441
Assistant Engineer,
Neemuch Central Sub -
Division, Dak Bungalow
Road, Neemuch (MP) -
458441
Tele. No.: 07423-220210
43PuneCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Nirman Sadan
Building, Opp. Ranka Hospital,
Mukund Nagar, Near Dwar
Gate, Pune - 411037
Executive Engineer,
Pune Central Division-I,
CPWD, Opp. Ranka
Hospital, Mukund
Nagar, Pune - 411037
Tele. No.: 020-24261983
Fax : 020-24272845
44.ShillongCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Cleve's Colony,
Dhankheti, CPWD, Office
Residential Complex, Shillong-
793003
Executive Engineer,
Meghalaya Central
Division, CPWD, Cleve's
Colony, Dhankheti, Behind
Major Ram House,
Shillong.
Tele. No. : 0364-2223533
Fax : 0364-2228769
45.SiliguriCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CPWD Office
Complex, Nirman Bhawan,
Matigara, Siliguri-734428
Executive Engineer
(Admn), Office of Chief
Engineer, IBBR, CPWD,
Matigara, Siliguri-734428
Tele. No. : 0353-2571805
Fax : 0353-2571747
46.Thiruvananthapuram
(Kerala)
Central Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CGO
Complex, Poonkulam Vellyani
P.O., Thiruvananthapuram -
695522
Tele No.: 0471-2481731
Fax : 0471-2481737
Only on-line applications
47.UdhampurCPWD Guest House Dhar
Road, Udhampur, Jammu.
Tele. No. : 01992-27606
Executive Engineer
Jammu Central Division,
CPWD, Landoi Bridge,
Satwari Cantt., Jammu
Tele fax : 0191-2450828
48.VaranasiCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, Kendrachal
GPRA Complex, Bara Lalpur,
Chandmari, Lamhi, Varanasi-
221007.
Tele. 0542-2290648
Executive Engineer,
Varanasi Central Division,
CPWD, General Pool
Residential Complex,
Kendrachal, Bara Lalpur,
Lamhi, Varanasi- 221007.
Tele. No. :0542 –2290626
(AD, Regions New Delhi
(Room No. 1 )
49.VijayawadaCentral Government Touring
Officers' Hostel, CPWD
Office, Auto Nagar Gate,
Autonagar, Vijayawada ,
Andhra Pradesh- 520007.
Tele. No.: 0866-253215
Only on-line applications
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OFFLINE BOOKING
  • Prescribed application forms are available at www.holidayhomes.nic.in
  • Enclose DD/Pay order for the full amount.
  • Application is to be verified by the Administrative Division of the applicant.
    Application is to be sent directly to the Allotting Authority concerned.

Source: holidayhomes.nic.in

14th President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind Profile

14th President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind Profile
Ram-Nath-Kovind-14th-President-of-India
A lawyer, veteran political representative and long-time advocate of egalitarianism and integrity in Indian public life and society, Shri Ram Nath Kovind was born on October 1, 1945, in Paraunkh, near Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. His parents were Shri Maiku Lal and Smt Kalawati.

Before assuming charge of the office of the 14th President of India on July 25, 2017, Shri Kovind served as the 36th Governor of the state of Bihar from August 16, 2015, to June 20, 2017.

Educational and Professional Background
Shri Kovind completed his school education in Kanpur and obtained the degrees of B.Com and L.L.B. from Kanpur University. In 1971, he enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Delhi.
Shri Kovind was Union Government Advocate in the Delhi High Court from 1977 to 1979 and Union Government Standing Counsel in the Supreme Court from 1980 to 1993. He became Advocate-on-Record of the Supreme Court of India in 1978. He practised at the Delhi High Court and Supreme Court for 16 years till 1993.

Parliamentary and Public Life
Shri Kovind was elected as a member of the Rajya Sabha from Uttar Pradesh in April 1994. He served for two consecutive terms of six years each till March 2006. Shri Kovind served on various Parliamentary Committees like Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes/Tribes; Parliamentary Committee on Home Affairs; Parliamentary Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas; Parliamentary Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment; and Parliamentary Committee on Law and Justice. He was Chairman of the Rajya Sabha House Committee.

Shri Kovind also served as Member of the Board of Management of the Dr B.R Ambedkar University, Lucknow, and Member of the Board of Governors of the Indian Institute of Management, Kolkata. He was part of the Indian delegation at the United Nations and addressed the United Nations General Assembly in October 2002.

Positions Held
2015-17: Governor of Bihar
1994-2006: Member of the Rajya Sabha, representing the state of Uttar Pradesh
1971-75 and 1981: General Secretary, Akhil Bharatiya Koli Samaj
1977-79: Union Government Advocate at the Delhi High Court
1982-84: Union Government Junior Counsel in the Supreme Court

Personal Details
Shri Kovind married Smt Savita Kovind on May 30, 1974. They have a son, Shri Prashant Kumar, and a daughter, Miss Swati. An avid reader, the President has keen interest in reading books on politics and social change, law and history, and religion.
During his long public career, Shri Kovind has travelled widely across the country. He has also visited Thailand, Nepal, Pakistan, Singapore, Germany, Switzerland, France, the United Kingdom and the United States in his capacity as a Member of Parliament.

PIB

Now Trending

DA for july 2017 is 1%, When will DA reach 25 for Central Government Employees?

DA for July 2017 is 1%,  When will DA reach 25 for Central Government Employees? #CG Employees Memes #Central Government Employees Mem...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com