Thursday, August 8, 2013

Policy for Welfare of Families of Martyrs

Policy for Welfare of Families of Martyrs

Ministry of Defence

Policy for Welfare of Families of Martyrs

The Government formulates various policies / programmes for the welfare of the families of martyrs and disabled soldiers and Ex-Servicemen which are also applicable to War Widows / dependents, from time to time. These include Liberalised Family Pension, Death Gratuity, Ex-Gratia, Army Group Insurance, Disability Pension, War Injury Pension, Constant Attendance Allowance, Ex-Gratia Lumpsum Compensation, Income tax exemption, Allotment of Oil Product Agencies, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, Financial Assistance, Children Education Allowance, allotment of LPG Agency under Rajiv Gandhi Gramin LPG Vitrak Yojana, Allotment of LPG distributorship, Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme, Allotment of Army Surplus Vehicles, Prime Minister`s Scholarship Scheme, Reservation in Medical / Dental Colleges, War Memorial Hostels, Financial Assistance from Raksha Mantri`s Discretionary Fund (RMDF) etc.

Public grievances / complaints which are received related to implementation of these schemes are attended to at various levels and policies are also reviewed as required from time to time.

This information was given by Minister of State for Defence Shri Jitendra Singh in a written reply to Shrimati Jaya Bachchan in Rajya Sabha today.

Source: PIB News

Casual and Contract Labourers : Estimated number of contract labourers in India

Casual and Contract Labourers : Estimated number of contract labourers in India

Ministry of Labour & Employment

Casual and Contract Labourers

Estimated number of contract labourers engaged by licenced contractors in central sphere all over India including the industrial sector in the last three years is as under which shows an upward trend:
YearNo. of contract labour
covered by such licences
2009-1013.73 lakhs
2010-1114.89 lakhs
2011-1218.44 lakhs

Under the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970, both Central and State Governments are the ‘Appropriate Government’.  The Contract Labourers are engaged by an Establishment as per the terms of contract and requirement and   no centralized data is maintained with respect to number of contract labour deployed in the country industry or sector-wise.

This information was given by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri  Kodikunnil Suresh in the Lok  Sabha today in reply to a written question.

Source: PIB News

List of state-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities...

List of state-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities...

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Welfare Measures for Persons with Disabilities

Section 33 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) (PwD) Act, 1995 envisages three percent reservations for persons with disability in identified posts in Government establishments.

Under the Scheme of Incentives to the Private Sector for Employment of Physically Challenged Persons, the Government provides the employer’s contribution for Employees Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees State Insurance (ESI) for 3 years, for employees with disabilities including visually impaired persons employed in the private sector on or after 01.04.2008, with a monthly salary upto Rs.25, 000.

The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation provides concessional credit to Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) for taking up income generating activities for self-employment.

The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) guarantees employment to rural household adults including persons with disabilities. Under National Rural Livelihood Mission(NRLM), a provision of 3% of the total beneficiaries has been made for persons with disabilities.

Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) under the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) provides pension to BPL persons with severe or multiple disabilities between the age group of 18 to 79 years @ Rs. 300 p.m. per beneficiary.

Under Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS), financial assistance is provided through Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs) for various projects for providing education, vocational training and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.

These schemes are on-going and are reviewed from time to time and to improve their impact.

Statement showing State-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities is:
S.No.
States/Union Territories
Sex
Total
  
Males
Females
 
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands4,2262,8317,057
2Andhra Pradesh7,73,9715,91,01013,64,981
3Arunachal Pradesh22,17511,14033,315
4Assam2,97,5162,32,7845,30,300
5Bihar11,31,5267,56,08518,87,611
6Chandigarh9,5386,00015,538
7Chhattisgarh2,31,7681,88,1194,19,887
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,3291,7194,048
9Daman & Diu1,7791,3923,171
10Delhi1,44,87291,0142,35,886
11Goa8,8896,86015,749
12Gujarat6,04,9644,40,50110,45,465
13Haryana2,73,8371,81,2034,55,040
14Himachal Pradesh90,44465,5061,55,950
15Jammu & Kashmir1,71,8161,30,8543,02,670
16Jharkhand2,64,2291,84,1484,48,377
17Karnataka5,37,7304,02,9139,40,643
18Kerala4,58,3504,02,4448,60,794
19Lakshadweep9017771,678
20Madhya Pradesh8,24,6935,83,83514,08,528
21Maharashtra9,33,8676,35,71515,69,582
22Manipur #15,45612,92028,376
23Meghalaya15,31713,48628,803
24Mizoram8,7637,24816,011
25Nagaland14,54111,95826,499
26Orissa5,68,9144,52,42110,21,335
27Pondicherry14,76511,09225,857
28Punjab2,52,8561,71,6674,24,523
29Rajasthan8,40,6505,71,32914,11,979
30Sikkim11,4098,95820,367
31Tamil Nadu7,91,6858,50,81216,42,497
32Tripura33,46125,47958,940
33Uttar Pradesh20,76,50413,76,86534,53,369
34Uttaranchal1,13,20981,5601,94,769
35West Bengal10,58,6857,88,48918,47,174
 Total12605635930113421906769

Note: # - Excludes Mao Maram, Paomata and Purul sub-divisions of Senapati district of Manipur
Source: Census of India, 2001

This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri P. Balram Naik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

Source: PIB News

Welfare Measures for Persons with Disabilities

Welfare Measures for Persons with Disabilities

 Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

07-August-2013 15:55 IST

Welfare Measures for Persons with Disabilities

Section 2 of Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) (PwD) Act, 1995 defines "Disability" as:-

(i) Blindness;

(ii) Low vision;

(iii) Leprosy-cured;

(iv) Hearing impairment;

(v) Loco motor disability;

(vi) Mental retardation;

(vii) Mental illness;

As per Section 2 (t) of the PwD Act, person with disability means a person suffering from not less than forty percent (40 percent) of any disability as certified by a medical authority.

As per Section 33 of the PwD Act, 1995, every appropriate Government shall appoint in every establishment such percentage of vacancies not less than three percent for persons or class of persons with disability of which one per cent each shall be reserved for persons suffering from-

(i) Blindness or low vision;

(ii) Hearing impairment;

(iii) Loco motor disability or cerebral palsy, in the posts identified for each disability:

Provided that the appropriate Government may, having regard to the type of work carried on in any department or establishment, by notification subject to such conditions, if any, as may be specified in such notification, exempt any establishment from the provisions of this section.

As per Section 39 of the PwD Act, 1995, all Government educational institutions and other educational institutions receiving aid from the Government, shall reserve not less than three per cent seats for persons with disabilities.

Government has issued instructions that PwDs should be provided reservation in all Groups of identified posts, in the matter of direct recruitment and in Group ‘C’ and ‘D’ posts identified, in the matter of promotion. Vide O.M. dated 26th December, 2012, Government has issued instructions to ensure that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) get a equal opportunity in consideration for appointment to an identified post.

The Government has finalized a Draft Rights of Persons with Disabilities Bill proposing reservation of not less than 5% of the posts for the persons with disabilities.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri P. Balram Naik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

Source: PIB News

Reservation Policy : Revision of Income limit of Creamy Layer for OBCs

Reservation Policy: Revision of Income limit of Creamy Layer for OBCs

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Revision of Income Criterion for Obcs

The Government has increased the income criterion for the persons to avail reservation benefits for Other Backward Classes from Rs. 4.5 lakh to Rs. 6 lakh per annum with effect from 16.05.2013.

The increase in the income limit to exclude Creamy Layer is in keeping with the increase in the Consumer Price Index.

The increase in income limit of Creamy Layer would enable more people of Other Backward Classes to take advantage of reservation in Government Services and admission in Central Educational Institutions, thereby bringing about equity and greater inclusiveness in society.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri P. Balram Naik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

Source: PIB News

CSD Unit Run Canteens : Framing of Rules for URC Employees

CSD Unit Run Canteens : Framing of Rules for URC Employees

 Ministry of Defence

Framing of Rules for URC Employees

The Unit Run Canteen employees are getting paid as per the rules regulating the terms and conditions of the services of the civilian employees of the URCs, issued by Army Headquarters in April 2003. These rules were made as per the directions of Hon`ble Supreme Court.

It has been held by the Hon`ble Supreme Court in its order dated 28-4-2009, in the case of R.R. Pillai Vs the commanding officer HQ SAC(U), that employees of the URC are not government servant.

Unit Run Canteens (URCs) employees are not Government employees, hence recommendations of Sixth Central Pay Commission are not applicable to them.

This information was given by Defence Minister Shri AK Antony in a written reply to Shri Shadi Lal Batra in Rajya Sabha today.

Source: PIB News

Employees's Pension Scheme: Pension to Retired Employees Covered Under PF Scheme

Employees's Pension Scheme: Pension to Retired Employees Covered Under PF Scheme

Ministry of Labour & Employment

Pension to Retired Employees Covered Under PF Scheme

The Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 came into effect from 16th November, 1995 replacing the erstwhile Employees Family Pension Scheme, 1971, which inter-alia provides superannuation/retirement and family pension.

In order to secure a minimum pension of Rs. 1,000/- per month under Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 to the member pensioners, the present Government contribution to EPS, 1995 is required to be raised from the existing 1.16% to 1.79% of wages thereby increasing the Government’s present contribution from approximate Rs.990 crore per annum to Rs.1533 crore per annum in the first year. An analysis of the trend in the contribution made by the Central Government suggests that the contribution of the Central Government has been increasing at an average of 10-15% per annum over the last five years.

This information was given by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Kodikunnil Suresh in the Lok Sabha today in reply to a written question.

Confederation News - National convention of all Central Trade Unions held on 6th August 2013

Confederation News - National convention of all Central Trade Unions held on 6th August 2013
Confederation News - Confederation published a brief note of the national convention of all central trade unions held on 6th August, 2013 and also published resolution on its official blog recently...

CENTRAL TRADE UNIONS HELD NATIONAL WORKERS CONVENTION AT NEW DELHI ON 06TH AUGUST 2013

A massive National convention of all Central Trade Unions, Central and State Government Employees &; Teachers Federations and Public Sector employees Unions etc was held at Mavlankar Hall New Delhi on 6th August 2013. The convention was addressed by the leaders of BMS, INTUC, AITUC, CITU, HMS, AIUTUC, TUCC, SEWA, AICCTU, UTUC, LPF. Presidium consisted of the leaders of all the above Central Trade Unions. The resolution adopted by the National convention called upon the workers to organize following.

1. Demonstration/Rallies/Satyagraha at all state capitals with respective statewide mobilization on 25th September 2013

2. Massive Demonstration before Parliament with main mobilization from neighbouring states on 12th December, 2013

3. On the same day of Demonstration before Parliament (12th December 2013), District-level Demonstrations at all District Headquarters all over the country.

4.  Sectoral programme of joint actions for effectively opposing Restructuring, Outsourcing etc. and on sector-specific issues/demands and against Divestment of shares in Pubic Sector Enterprises.

5.  Exclusive Joint Action Programmes on the demand of Minimum Wage and Contract Workers related other demands.

Copy of the resolution and Photos are published below.

(M. Krishnan)
Secretary General
Confederation

Source: www.confederationhq.blogspot.in
[http://confederationhq.blogspot.in/2013/08/national-convention-of-workers.html]

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com