Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Railway Recruitment Board: Common Examination for the ALP & Technician

Railway Recruitment Board: Common Examination for the ALP & Technician

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)

RRCB NO. 01/2014
No. 2013/E(RRB)/25/28
New Delhi, Dated. 17.01.2014
The Chairpersons,
All Railway Recruitment Boards.

Sub.:  Streamlining of working of RRBs-Holding of common RRB examination for the ALP & Technician.

Ref.: Board's letter No.2009/E(RRB)/25/20 dated 28.10.2009 (RRCB No. 04/2009).

Vide Board's letter under reference comprehensive orders on the streamlining of functioning of RRB were issued. This process has been under constant review and scrutiny based on the experiences of examination held against CEN of 2010, 2011 & 2012 so that the RRBs exams can be held in more efficient and cost effective manner. It has been noticed that minimum educational qualification for the two categories of ALPs & Technicians being common ( i.e. ITI in the relevant trade) , most of the candidates applying for these categories are common. Still, conventionally two different notifications and exams have been issued/organized for these two categories separately. This results in holding two different exams for same set of candidates on two different occasions and also if the candidate is selected in both the exams, he joins against one category of posts leaving the other vacant. This is also one of the reasons for short Panels.

2.  To streamline and standardize selection procedure and also to address the problem of short panels in critical safety categories like ALP & Technicians, Board has decided for holding a common RRB examination for the ALP and Technicians categories from 2014 onwards, For this, the following changes in the existing recruitment system are being introduced with immediate effect.

PostTimes in
Minutes
No. of questions
ALP &
Technician
90Gen. AwarenessArithmeticGen. Intelligence &
reasoning
General
Science
Technical AbilityTotal
2020151530100

(i) Nodal RRB/Chennai will issue a common Centralized Employment Notification on behalf of all the participating RRBs for these two categories of post viz. ALPs & Technicians.

(ii) For the selection of ALP & Technician, a common written examination will be conducted on the same day simultaneously by all the participating RRBs in one or more sessions depending upon the numbers of candidates applying for the examination on that RRB.

3.  A common structure of question papers for the written examination of the categories of ALP & Technicians should be followed/adopted as detailed under, which is in supersession of Boards letter No. 2009/E(RRB)/25/20 pt. dated 05.01.2011(RRCB No. 1/2011) for these two categories :

4.  As per the existing instructions, candidates to the tune of five times the vacancies are short listed for appearing in the Psycho- Tests for ALPs. It has now been decided that the number of candidates to be short-listed for Psycho Test may be increased to eight times of the vacancies subject to securing minimum qualifying marks prescribed for respective community in the written examination on the same lines as ASMs communicated vide Board's letter No. 2013/E(RRB)/25/23 dated 08.10.2013 (RRCB No. 1/2013)

5.  With a view to avoid shortfall while preparing the panels, if any, the zone of stand by/waiting list is also being increased from present 30% to 50% for the above mentioned categories combined together

6.  It should be clearly brought out in all the communications to the candidates that a candidate once empanelled for any of the posts depending on his choice/merit position will not be considered for alternative appointment later if he is found medically unfit. Therefore, the candidates, in their own interest, should satisfy themselves about fulfilling the prescribed medical standards before opting for various posts.

These modifications are issued with the approval of Board and may be implemented from CEN01/2014 onwards.
Joint Director, Estt. (RRB)
Railway Board
Source: http://www.airfindia.com/Orders%202014/RRCB%201_2014_17.01.2014.pdf

Non-Filing of ITR-V in returns with refund claims-relaxation of time-limit for filing ITR-V and processing of such returns -regarding.

Non-Filing of ITR-V in returns with refund claims-relaxation of time-limit for filing ITR-V and processing of such returns -regarding.

Circular No. 04/2014
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

North Block, New Delhi
Dated the 10th of February, 2014

Subject: – Non-Filing of ITR-V in returns with refund claims-relaxation of time-limit for filing ITR-V and processing of such returns -regarding.

Several instances of grievances have come to the notice of the Board stating that a large number of returns-of-income for Assessment Year (‘AY’) 2009-2010, which were electronically filed without a digital signature in accordance with procedure laid down under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘Act’), were not processed as such returns became non-est in law in view of Circular No. 3 of 2009 of CBDT dated 21.05.09. Paragraphs 9 and 10 of the said Circular laid down that ITR-V had to be furnished to the Centralised Processing Centre (‘CPC’), Bengaluru by post within 30 days from the date of transmitting the data electronically and in case, ITR-V was furnished after the stipulated period or not furnished, it was deemed that such a return was never furnished. It was claimed by some of the taxpayers that despite sending ITR-V through post to CPC within prescribed time-frame, the same probably could not reach CPC and thus such returns became non-est. Since ITR-V was required to be sent through (ordinary) post at a ‘post box’ address, there were no despatch receipts with the concerned senders in support of their claim of having furnished ITR-V to CPC within prescribed time limit.

2. Subsequently CBDT extended the time-limit for filing ITR-V (relating to Income-tax returns filed electronically without digital signature for AY 2009-2010) upto 31.12.2010 or 120 days from the date of filing, whichever was later. It also permitted sending of ITR-V either by ordinary or speed post to the CPC. However, for the AY 2009-10, some cases were still reported where return was declared non-est due to non-receipt of ITR-V by CPC even within such extended time-frame and consequently the refunds so arising continue to remain held up.

3. Likewise, for AY’s 2010-11 and 2011-12, though relaxation of time for furnishing ITR-V was granted
by Director General of Income Tax (Systems), it has been noticed that a large number of such electronically filed returns still remain pending with Income-tax Department for want of receipt of valid ITR-V Certificate at CPC.

4. The matter has been examined. In order to mitigate the grievances of the taxpayers pertaining to non receipt of tax refunds, Central Board of Direct Taxes, in exercise of powers under section 119(2)(a) of the Act, hereby further relaxes and extends the date for filing ITR-V Form for Assessment Years 2009-10, 2010-11 and 2011-12 till 31.03.2014 for returns e-Filed with refund claims within the time allowed under section 139 of the Act. The taxpayer concerned may send a duly signed copy of ITR-’V’ to the CPC by this date by speed post In such cases, Central Board of Direct Taxes also relaxes the time-frame of issuing the intimation as provided in second proviso to sub section (1) of Section 143 of the Act and directs that such returns shall be processed within a period of six months from end of the month in which ITR-V is received and the intimation of processing of such returns shall be sent to the assessee concerned as per laid down procedure.

5. Provision of sub-section (2) of section 244A of the Act would apply while determining the interest on such refunds.

6. The taxpayer concerned may ascertain whether ITR-V has been received in the CPC, Bengaluru or not by logging on the website of Income-tax Department – http:/incometaxefiling.gov.in/e-Filing/Services/ITR¬V Receipt Status.html by entering PAN No. and Assessment Year or e-Filing Acknowledgement Number. Alternatively, status of ITR-V could also be ascertained at the above Website under ‘Click to view Returns/Forms’ after logging in with registered e-Filing account. In case ITR-V has not been received within the prescribed time, status will not be displayed and further steps would be required to be taken as mentioned above.

7. Hindi version to follow.

sd/-
(Rohit Garg)
Deputy Secretary to the Government of India
Source: http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DIT/Circulars.aspx

Proposed model for promotion of Master Craftsman and Chargeman in Defence Ordnance Establishments

Proposed model for promotion of Master Craftsman and Chargeman in Defence Ordnance Establishments

RE-STRUCTURING OF CADRE ARTISAN STAFF IN DEFENCE RRS FOR THE POST OF MCM AND CM

Ministry of Defence
D(Civ-I)

Subject: Restructuring of cadre artisan staff in Defence Establishments in modification of recommendations of 6th CPC - framing of Recruitment Rules for the posts of Master Craftsman (MCM) and Chargeman both in the same GP of Rs.4200/-

Consequent upon the restructuring of the Artisan Cadre vide MoD letter of even number dated the 14.06.2010 framing of RRs for the posts of Master Craftaman and Chargeman could not be finalized as DOP&T has objection to promotion of MCM as Chargeman in the same GP of Rs.4200/-. Moreover, Ministry of Finance has also not agreed to grant of increment to MCM on their promotion in the same GP of Rs.4200/- to the post of Chargemen.

2. To overcome the situation as explained in paragraph I above, one of the model proposed for promotions of artisan staff cadre is indicated below :

Skilled Grade
(PB-I, GP Rs.1900)
    
    
Highly Skilled Grade - II
(PB-1, GP Rs.2400)
(7 years as HS-II through LDCE) Chargeman
(PB-2, GP Rs.4200)
   
Highly Skilled Grade-I
(PB-1, GP Rs.2800)
(4 years as HS-I through LDCE) Chargeman
(PB-2, GP Rs.4200)
   
Master Craftsman
(PB-2, GP Rs.4200)
   Chargeman
(PB-2, GP Rs.4200)
   
  
(on eligibility basis)

(Foreman / JWM)
(PB-2, GP Rs.4600)
 
 
3. As per the above model the following is proposed :

(i) HS-II (GP Rs.2400/-) shall be able to move as HS-I (GP Rs.2800/-) under normal promotion norms. One completion of 7 years of service HS-II shall be eligible for the post of Chargeman on the basis of Limited Departmental Competitive Examination (LDCE).

(ii) HS-I (GP Rs.2800/-) shall be able to move as Master Craftsman (GP Rs.4200/-) under normal promotion norms. One completion of 4 years of service HS-I shall be eligible for the post of Chargeman on the basis of Limited Departmental Competitive Examination (LDCE).

(iii) Both Master Craftsman and Chargeman shall be able to move as Foreman / JWM (PB-2, Rs.4600/-) as the case may be on eligibility basis.


4. All concerned are requested to furnish their comments on the above proposed model of RRs for the posts of Master Craftsman and Chargeman with the approval of competent authority by 7th February 2014 positively.

sd/-
(M.S.Sharma)
Under Secretary (Civ-I & II)
Source: INDWF

Gramin Dak Sevaks are not Central Government employees and this issue is within the domain of DoPT and Ministry of Finance- Government

Gramin Dak Sevaks are not Central Government employees and this issue is within the domain of DoPT and Ministry of Finance- Government

Latest reply by Govt in Rajya Sabha

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF  COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-1784
ANSWERED ON-07.02.2014
Grameen Dak Sevaks

1784 . SHRI MAHENDRA SINGH MAHRA

(a) the State-wise number of Grameen Dak Sevaks working throughout the country at present;

(b) whether the Ministry proposes to appoint these Grameen Dak Sevaks to the posts of postman and MTS on the basis of their seniority;

(c) if not, by when these Grameen Dak Sevaks are likely to be appointed to the posts of postman and MTS;

(d) whether the Ministry has received a demand letter from them demanding better facilities; and

(e) if so, the details of the action taken in this regard?


ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (DR. (SMT.) KILLI KRUPARANI)

(a) As on 01.01.2013, the total working strength of various categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks is 263326. State-wise and UT wise details is at Annexure-I.

(b) Statutory recruitment rules of MTS already provide for their absorption to the posts of MTS on the basis of seniority. However, there is no proposal for their absorption to the posts of Postman on the basis of seniority.

(c) Absorption of Gramin Dak Sevaks to the posts of postman and MTS can only be made as per the provisions of statutory recruitment rules of postman and MTS.

(d) It is not clear from the question, which specific letter is being mention. However, some letters regarding inclusion of the category of Gramin Dak Sevaks within the purview of 7th Central pay Commission have been received.

(e) Gramin Dak Sevaks are not Central Government employees and this issue is within the domain of DoPT and Ministry of Finance.

Source: karnmk.blogspot.in
[http://karnmk.blogspot.in/2014/02/gramin-dak-sevaks-are-not-central.html]

Details of Housing Projects completed under Central Government Employees Housing Scheme - CGEWHO

CGEWHO - Details of Housing Projects completed under Central Government Employees Housing Scheme.
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN POVERTY ALLEVIATION
LOK SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO 207
ANSWERED ON 05.02.2014
HOUSING SCHEME FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
207 . Shri CHAUHAN MAHENDRASINH
Will the Minister of HOUSING AND URBAN POVERTY ALLEVIATION be pleased to state:-
(a) whether Central Government Employees’ Welfare Housing Organisation (CGEWHO) undertakes housing projects for the Central Government employees in different parts of the country;
(b) if so, the details thereof including the projects in progress and under planning;
(c) whether the CGEWHO has conducted any survey to assess the requirement/ shortage of houses for the Central Government employees;
(d) if so, the details and the outcome thereof; and
(e) the steps taken/ proposed to be taken by the Government to address the issue?
ANSWER
(a): Yes, Madam.
(b): The details are at Annexure-I.
(c): Yes.
(d): Central Government Employees’ Welfare Housing Organisation (CGEWHO) has conducted demand survey in respect of 20 stations in August 2009, the details of which are at Annexure II.
(e): Since its inception in 1990, the CGEWHO has been able to complete 29 housing projects across the country, catering to 13345 Central Government employees. Besides, the construction of 6010 dwelling units is under progress and under planning. Further projects will be based on the availability of land by the respective State Government entities. In the absence of land not being provided by the State Governments, CGEWHO would consider taking up feasible turnkey projects.

Annexure-I

CGEWHO has completed 40 projects consisting of 38 housing projects consisting of 19355 DUs and two institutional projects as per details given below at various locations in different parts of the country :

Completed Projects :

a)Housing Projects
S.No.StationNo. of Dwelling Units (DUs)Year of Completion
1Chennai (Ph I), Tamil Nadu5241995
2Nerul, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra3841996
3Panchkula (Ph I), Haryana981997
4Kolkata (Ph I), West Bengal5761997
5NOIDA (Ph I), UP6921997
6NOIDA (Ph II), UP5081998
7Kharghar, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra12301998
8Gurgaon (Ph I), Haryana10881999
9Chandigarh, UT3052000
10Bangalore, Karnataka6032001
11Hyderabad (Ph I), Andhra Pradesh3442001
12Kochi, Cochin432001
13Gurgaon (Ph II), Haryana8522002
14Pune (Ph I), Maharashtra1592003
15NOIDA (Ph III), UP9802003
16NOIDA (Ph IV), UP7202005
17Ahmedabad, Gujarat3102005
18Jaipur (Ph I), Rajasthan1842005
19Hyderabad (Ph II), Andhra Pradesh1782006
20Panchkula (Ph II), Haryana2402006
21NOIDA (Ph V), UP5762007
22Lucknow, UP1302008
23Pune (Ph II), Maharashtra1482008
24Chennai (Ph II), Tamil Nadu5722012
25Jaipur (Ph II), Rajasthan5722012
26Hyderabad (Ph III), Andhra Pradesh3802012
27Bhubaneswar (Ph I), Orissa2562013
28Mohali (Ph I), Punjab6032013
29Meerut (Ph I), UP   902013
 Total13345 
b.  Institutional Projects   
1Army Institute of Management & Technology (Ph I)                2005
2Army Institute of Management & Technology  (Ph II)                2007
Projects in progress are as below :
1Kolkata (Ph II)582 DUs
2Mohali (Ph II)615 DUs
3Bhubaneswar (Ph II)240 DUs
4Greater NOIDA2130 DUs
 Total3567 DUs
Projects under planning :

1Chennai (Ph III)1220 DUs
2Meerut (Ph II)600 DUs
3SAS Nagar, Mohali226 DUs
4Vishakhapatnam (Ph I)250 DUs
5Mohali (Ph III)147 DUs
 Total2443 DUs

Annexure-II
The demand survey has been conducted by CGEWHO in August 2009 for following 20 stations:
i) Chandigarh
ii)  Pune
iii) Patna
iv) Dehradun
v) Nagpur
vi) Thiruvanathapuram
vii) Mysore
viii) Shimla
ix) Jabalpur
x)    Guwahati
xi) Ranchi
xii) Vadodara
xiii) Bhopal
xiv) Goa
xv) Agra
xvi) Allahabad
xvii) Indore
xviii) Raipur
xix) Siliguri
xx) Jammu
The response received from prospective beneficiaries was analyzed and the stations categorized as under :
i) Category I – More than 500 applicants
ii) Category II – Between 1 to 500 applicants
iii) Category III – Less than 100 applicants
The details are as under:
StationNo. of applications received
Category I
i) Chandigarh
ii) Pune
iii) Patna
iv) Dehradun
v) Nagpur
vi) Thiruvanthapuram
2012
1608
960
954
792
621
Category II
i) Mysore
ii) Shimla
iii) Jabalpur
iv) Guwahati
v) Ranchi
vi) Vadodra
vii) Bhopal
viii) Goa
334
244
239
226
195
170
139
127
Category III
i) Agra
ii) Allahabad
iii) Indore
iv) Raipur
v) Siliguri
vi) Jammu
96
90
73
69
62
42

via: karnmk.blogspot.in
[http://karnmk.blogspot.in/2014/02/cgewho-details-of-housing-scheme-for.html]

Civil Services Examination – Relaxation of number of attempts – Dopt

Civil Services Examination – Relaxation of number of attempts – Dopt

Subject:-  Civil Service Examination – Relaxation of number of attempts

The Central Government has approved “two additional attempts to all categories of candidates w.e.f. Civil Services Examination 2014, with consequential age relaxation of maximum age for all categories of candidates, if required.”

Source: www.persmin.gov.in
[http://persmin.gov.in/AIS1/Docs/MoreAttempts.pdf]

Transfer and Deputation Policy Framework for IA&AS officers

Transfer and Deputation Policy Framework for IA&AS officers


1. General Principles
1.1 All IA&AS officers at all levels are liable to be transferred and posted anywhere within India and outside at short notice as per administrative requirements.

1.2. To ensure stability and continuity, every officer, generally, will have a minimum tenure of 2 years.

1.3. Officers may give their preferences for postings. While preference of individual officers will be given due consideration, transfers will be made as per administrative requirement.

1.4 Existing guidelines of DOP&T with respect to posting of husband and wife at the same station will be followed.

2. On promotion to SAG (Senior Administrative Grade)

2.1 On promotion to the level of PD/AG, every TAMS officer will be transferred out of the station irrespective of the number of years completed at that station.

3 Posting to the North Eastern Region, J&K etc.

3.1 The posting to any station in J&K, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and the North East Region including Sikkim, Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura will be for a minimum period of two years.


3.2 On completion of two years in these difficult stations, an officer will be accommodated to a station of his choice, subject to availability of post.


4 Overseas Postings/Assignments

4.1 On return from overseas posting, posting should normally be done to a station other than home station or the last place of posting and also not to Hqrs. office.

5. Deputation Policy

5.1 No direct recruit IA&AS officer should be sent on Central deputation unless he has completed 9 (nine) years of service since appointment.

5.2 Promoted officers and LCE (Limited Competitive Examination) officers will be considered for Central & State deputation only after completion of three years of service.

6. These guidelines will not apply to cases of transfers on administrative grounds and exigencies of work.

OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER AND AUDITOR GENERAL OF INDIA

Pocket-9, Deen Dayal upaclhyay Marg,
New Delhi-110 124
No. 124-GE-I/184-2013
8 January 2014
Office Memorandum

In compliance with the Supreme Court Judgement dated 31.10 2013 on the establishment of Civil Services Boards (CSBs) at the Union and State levels and fixation of tenure of Civil servants etc., the Comptroller and Auditor General of India has constituted two Central Services Boards. (Central Services Board-1 will deal with the transfer and posting of SAG and above level officers. Central Services Board -2 will deal with the transfer and postings of IA&AS officers below SAG level).
These instructions come into force with immediate effect.

(Sudha Rajan)
Assistant Comptroller &
Auditor General (Personnel)
Source: http://saiindia.gov.in/english/home/Quick_Links/Administrative_Resources/Transfer.pdf

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com