Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Employees to get pension payment order soon after retirement

 Employees to get pension payment order soon after retirement
In order to check delay in disbursal of pension, the Centre has decided to give Pension Payment Order (PPO) to all central government employees at the time of retirement along with their other dues.

At present, the scheme for payment of pensions to central government civil pensioners through authorised banks, issued by the central pension accounting office provides for an undertaking to be submitted by the retiring government servant or pensioner to the pension disbursing bank before commencement of pension.

"It has been found that the first payment of pension after retirement gets delayed mainly due to two reasons.

"One, the delay in receipt of intimation by the pensioner that pension papers have reached the bank and two, delay on part of the pensioner in approaching the bank for submission of undertaking," the Ministry of Personnel said.

The pensioner would no longer be required to visit the bank to activate the first payment of pension, it said in a recent order.

"Therefore, after ascertaining that the bank's copy has been dispatched by the central pension accounting office, the pensioner's copy of the Pension Payment Order (PPO) may be handed over to him at the time of retirement along with other retirement dues.

"This should be feasible in all cases where the government servant had submitted pension papers within the time-limits," the Personnel Ministry said.

An employee posted at a location away from the office of the Head of Office or who for any other reasons feels that it would be more convenient to him to obtain his copy of PPO from the bank, may inform the Head of Office of his option in writing while submitting his pension papers, it said.

The Ministry of Personnel has asked Office of Controller General of Accounts to instruct all Pay and Accounts Offices and all pension disbursing banks to follow its directives.

There are about 30 lakh Central government pensioners.

The Ministry has also issued a proforma of an undertaking to be filled by a pensioner and submitted to pension disbursing bank agreeing "to refund or make good any amount to which he is not entitled to".

Source: www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/employees-to-get-pension-payment-order-soon-after-retirement-114052000650_1.html

Demand to calculate House Rent Allowance based on Census 2011 should gain prominence..!

Demand to calculate House Rent Allowance based on Census 2011 should gain prominence..!

Demand to increase House Rent Allowance Must Get Stronger!

House Rent Allowance to Central Government employees is now calculated on the basis of the population census of 2001. The cities and towns are classified as X, Y, and Z, based on their population. Employees in these towns are eligible for 30%, 20% and 10% House Rent Allowances respectively.

Population census is conducted once every ten years. The most recent census was held in 2011. Official information and findings of the Census was sent by the registrar General & Census Commissioner to the Finance Ministry a long time ago.

It is well known that the Confederation Secretary General had recently sent a letter to the Finance Ministry reiterating that the House rent Allowance must be recalculated on the basis of the new Census-2011 report.

Based on the 2001 Census, Central Government employees residing in towns with population of more than 50 lakhs are given a House Rent Allowance of 30% of their basic pay. Employees living in towns with population of more than 5 lakhs are given House Rent Allowance of 20%. Those living in all the other towns are given a HRA of 10%.

Similarly, Transportation Allowance too is given in two categories A-1, A, and Other places. 13 towns are currently classified as A-1 and A categories.

The general feeling is that the demand for the revision of HRA based on the Population Census 2011 should come from all sides.

Take the cities of Ahmadabad and Pune, for example. Populations in these towns have crossed the 50 lakh mark (Ahmadabad’s population is 63,52,254; and Pune’s population is 50,49,968). Similarly, according to Census 2011, the population of many smaller towns have crossed the 5 lakh mark. There is no doubt that a revision of House Rent Allowance based on the 2011 Population Census will benefit hundreds of thousands of employees.

Click here for the details of the population and town classifications, based on the Population Census that is now in force.

Here is the difference in the Population Census of 2001 and 2011 for some of the major cities:

CITY POPULATION 
2001 CENSUS
POPULATION 
2011 CENSUS
DELHI (UA)1,28,77,4701,63,14,838
GREATER MUMBAI (UA)1,64,34,3861,84,14,288
KOLKATA (UA)1,32,05,6971,41,12,536
CHENNAI (UA)65,60,24286,96,010
BENGALURU (UA)57,01,44684,99,399
HYDERABAD (UA)57,42,03668,09,970

Source: http://90paisa.blogspot.in
[http://90paisa.blogspot.in/2014/05/demand-to-calculate-house-rent.html]

Chairperson's note dated 19.05.2014 regarding implementation of the Cadre restructuring

Chairperson's note dated 19.05.2014 regarding implementation of the Cadre restructuring

Message from Chairman-II

Greetings to the officers and staff of the IC&CE. This message is in continuation of my earlier message dated 12.5.2014. As I had mentioned the implementation of the CR has to be taken up in right earnest, but it will require patience and perseverance. I have got a number of communications urging that immediate DPCs be held as officers are retiring every month. There is a lot of anxiety as to how the CR is to be implemented. Through this message I would like to apprise to you all of the steps being taken at CBEC level and also reiterate to you those steps which are required to be taken by Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs).

You must have already gone through letter F.No. 8/B/106/HRD(M)/2013 dated 28.11.2013 issued by DG(HRD) giving the details of the 6 committees which had been set up for implementation of the CR. The action to be taken now, flows from the work of those committees.

See also CBEC Cadre Restructuring Order with Annexures

The steps to be taken are as follows:

I. Issue of notification defining the jurisdiction of the reorganised zones/Commissionerates/Directorates. Letters have already been issued to the CCs on 13.5.2014 to recheck and resubmit the notifications to be issued. These notifications are expected to be issued from the concerned wings of the CBEC by 23.5.2014. Sh. S.B. Singh, Member (CX) is monitoring this.

II. (a) Simultaneously, the notification regarding allocation of staff in the various grades for the revised formations have to be issued by AD-W section’ of CBEC. Member (P&V) is monitoring the timely issue of the notification on allocation of staff.

(b) On issue of notification for allocation of staff, all CCAs must work out the vacancy position, update rosters and inform the same within one week to Member (P&V) so that the number of fresh recruitments & category can be intimated to SSC. This is also monitored by Member (P&V).

III. Action for issue of notification for the amendments to various statutes based on revised designations has been undertaken by committee no. V.  Some of the amendments are required to be introduced through Finance Bill since amendments to Act are involved. (Member (B) is monitoring the work of this committee). Other notifications are to be issued by Board. Member (B) would also examine the appropriate timelines for each.

IV. For all the new formations which are to come into existence, location codes have to be given. In addition there would be requirement for providing thin clients, infrastructure such as WAN/LAN etc. These matters are under the domain of Dte. of Systems and is being monitored by me.

V. Immediately after the issue of the notification mentioned in para I & II, infrastructure committee would be working out the requirements for additional space for the new formations and submit their infrastructure proposals (including Budget Requirement) after collecting and vetting the same. Member (CK) would be monitoring this.

VI. There are 2 other important activities. One is the conduct of DPCs for promotions to various grades in Group C and B by the CCAs.

(a) There are large number of cadres in group B 84 C. DPCs can be done in those cadres which do not require any change in RRs. Whereas in some other cases, new RP.s may have to be drafted or amendments may be required to the existing RRs. Member (P&V) would be intimating to the CCAs by 28.5.2014, the RRs in respect of those cadres where no change is required and for which DPCs can be held. This is necessary to ensure that DPCs are conducted in a coordinated manner across all the Zones.

(b) CCAs would recall that vide letter No. 8/B/106/HRD(HRM)/2013 dated 13.2.2014 a format had been prescribed to enable monitoring of APARS by the CCAs. It had been desired that all folders be in readiness by 1.4.2014.  However, reports received from the CCAs indicate that still considerable work is required in some of the zones. It is reiterated that unless folders are updated and all action such as finalization of representations, NRC, vigilance certificate, rosters, etc. are ready, the CCA will not be able to conduct the DPCs. Member (L&J) has been nominated to monitor the readiness of the CCAs for holding the DPC in Group B and C cadres. She would also monitor the conduct of DPCs across all the zones. Member (LBJ) shall take up this action immediately on receipt of the list of RRs cleared by the Member (P&V).

VII. In so far as the promotions of 2118 officers of Group B to Group A is concerned, the zone of consideration would involve the verification and updated status of around 10,000 APARS. Letter dated 23.11.2013 of the DG(HRD) indicates that sub committee no.I of the committee no.II has been given the task of ensuring the readiness of the folders. Member (P&V) is reviewing the work of this committee. It will be the responsibility of every CCA to ensure that the APAR folders are complete and correct in all respects. CCAs may therefore contact the sub committee members to ensure that the folders in respect of group B officers belonging to their respective zones are complete and correct in all respects. Only thereafter, verification would be done by AD.II/JS(Admn.) before forwarding to UPSC. Further update on this shall be given after review. It is reiterated that unless the work of APAR verification is completed it would not be possible to move to UPSC for getting the date(s) for holding the DPC. You would all appreciate that DPC for 2118 officers is quite unprecedented, and one matter which will involve a lot of work for UPSC as well. Hence officers, staff & associations are requested to have patience, cooperate & assist the administration to the maximum so that this major activity can be carried out as smoothly & swiftly as possible.

sd/-
(J.M. Shanti Sundharam)
Chairman
19-5-2014
Source: www.cbec.gov.in
[http://www.cbec.gov.in/deptt_offcr/cadre-restruct/chairprsn-note-19may2014.pdf]

Cadre Review of Clerical Staff in Ordnance Factories Organisation – INDWF

Cadre Review of Clerical Staff in Ordnance Factories Organisation – INDWF
By Fax/Speed Post
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
ORDNANCE FACOTRY BOARD
10-A, SHAHEED KHUDIRAM BOSE ROAD
KOLKATA – 700 001
 
Sub: Cadre Review of Clerical Staff in Ordnance Factorise Organisation.

After implementation of VIth CPC report by Government, there is a growing demand from Staff Side to review the cadre structure of clerical staff in the light of recommendations of VIth CPC and accordingly OFB has constituted a committee.

02. The recommendations of the Committee has been accepted by OFB and are summarised below…
(i) The number of posts of LDC and UDC is proposed to be 1700 each, which is the bare minimum at the lower level of the Clerical Cadre for smooth running of offices in the various Ordnance Factories. 
(ii) The number of posts of Office Superintendent is proposed to be fixed at 1600 for efficient running of the higher hierarchy of the Clerical Cadre.
(iii) The number of posts of Junior Works Manager (NT/OTS) is proposed to be 30% of the strength of Office Superintendent for further strengthening of the top hierarchy of the Clerical Cadre and taking care of the genuine aspirations of the cadre.
(iv) The following rationalised structure is proposed
S.No. Post Pay Band & Grade Pay Existing Sanctioned Strength Proposed Sanctioned Strength Proposed Sanctioned Strength(excluding promotional posts of Chargeman) Proposed percentage Existing Percentage
1 LDC PB-1, Rs.5200-20200 & GP Rs.1900 1682 1700 1700 31% 27.5%
2 UDC PB-1, Rs.5200-20200 & GP Rs.2400 2125 1700 1700 31% 35%
3 Office Superintendent PB-2, Rs.9300-34800 & GP Rs.4200 1857 1600 1600 29% 30%
4 Junior Works Manager(NT/OTS) PB-2, Rs.9300-34800 & GP Rs.4800(5400 after 4 years) 466 946* (480+466) 480** 9%** 7.5%
Total 6130 5946 5480 100% 100%

*466 exclusively for promotion of Chargeman and 480 exclusively for promotion office Superintendent to JWM (NT/OTS).
**Exclusive promotional post of JWM from the feeder grade of Office Superintendent.
The financial implication of cadre restructuring is given in the table below…

Post Pay Band & Grade Pay Mid Point of the Pay Band+Grade Pay(Rs.) No, of Posts Proposed to be created or surrendered Financial Implication per annum (Rs.)
LDC PB-1, Rs.5200-20200 & GP Rs.1900 14,600/- (+)18 (1700 – 1682) (+) 18 x 14600 x 12 = (+)3153600
UDC PB-1, Rs.5200-20200 & GP Rs.2400 15100/- (-)425(2125 – 1700) (-)425 x 15100 x 12 = (-)77010000
Office Superintendent PB-2, Rs.9300-34800 & GP Rs.4200 26,250/- (-)257(1857-1600) (-)257 x 26250 x 12 = (-)80955000
Junior Works Manager(NT/OTS) PB-2, Rs.9300-34800 & GP Rs.4800(5400 after 4 years) 26,650/- +480(946-466) (+)480 x 26650 x 12 = 153504000
Total

(-)184 (-)1307400
(v) Net savings due to this rationalisation is Rs.13,07,400/- (Thirteen Lakh Seven Thousand and Four Hundred only) per annum.

03. Copies of following letters quoted in the Cadre Review Committee report are also enclosed herewith for ready reference.

(i) Report of Cadre Review Committee.
(ii) DOP&T O.M.No.2/1/87-PP dated 23.11.1987.
(iii) Ministry of Finance O.M.No.5(3)/E-III/97 dt.07.01.1999
(iv) MOD letter No.44(1)2002/III/D(FY.II) dt.01.10.2005.
(vi) MOD Instruction No.34(19)/08/D(FY.II) dt.18.01.2011.
(vii) OFB order No.3265/6th CPC/IMPL/2011/A/NG dt. 04.02.2011.

04. Ministry of Defence is required to kindly approve the Cadre Review of Clerical Staff on priority.
05. This issues with the approval of DGOF & Chairman, OFB.
[Dr.(Smt.) Vani A.Singh]
Director/NI
For Director General, Ordnance Factories
Tele Fax No.033-2242-0972
To,
Shri Sharda Prasad
Deputy Secretary,
Ministry of Defence,
D(Estt./NG), Sena Bhawan, New Delhi-110011.
OFB I.D. No.340/CADRE REVIEW/CLERCAL/A/NI dt. 13.02.2014.
Source: INDWF

7th Pay Commission Ready for Online Survey

7th Pay Commission Ready for Online Survey

Intends to Gather Suggestions via Web Survey: The 7th Pay Commission is all set to utilize the power of the internet. The decision, to not confine itself to just the opinions of the Central Government officials and various employees federations and instead gather feedback from all employees, is a very appreciable one.

The Central Government appointed the 7th Central Pay Commission on February 28, 2014, comprising Justice Shri Ashok Kumar Mathur as Chairman, Shri Vivek Rae as full time Member, Dr. Ratin Roy as part time Member and Smt. Meena Agarwal as Secretary and enumerated a list of tasks for the Commission. To examine various issues relating to emoluments’ structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required.

The 4-member Commission acted promptly and, as first step, prepared a 42-points questionnaire covering 15 different topics. The questionnaire was then sent to the Secretaries of all Departments of Indian Government and to the various Central Govt Employees Federations, with a request that the completed questionnaire should be returned before the month of June.

On behalf of the JCM National Council staff, the completed questionnaire, with the approval of all the staff side members of National Council, was sent to the 7th CPC as early as May 8. While the 7th CPC awaits the responses of other departments and federations, it decided to launch an online survey to seek the views from all stakeholders including members of the general public. The individuals should give some personal information for registration and participate in the online survey on an easy-to-use webpage created especially for this. The invitation to participate in the survey has been extended to various organizations, groups and associations too.

The 42 questions have been given with separate space for each answer. The user can choose the format he/she is comfortable with to answer these questions. Also, there is an option to express one’s opinion in written format, until June 15.

Despite the fact that federations reflect the general opinion of employees, it is not clear why the CPC has sought for opinion of the general public. It is not an easy task for a Government employee to answer all these 42 questions. They would be able to give clear answers to only some of the questions asked in the questionnaire. That’s precisely what the CPC is looking for!

It is a well known fact that the Pay Commission cannot simply draft its recommendations based solely on these suggestions and answers. Yet, this is a welcome start. The responses will clearly indicate the topics that should be high-priority issues.

The online survey would be very effective and serve its purpose if all the Central Government employees participate in it. Each Central Government department has its own issues and expectations. It would be unreasonable to expect solutions to problems that the Pay Commission isn’t even aware of. The employees can choose to only reply to the questions they know the answers to. Each question has a separate space for answers. The webpage has been designed with instructions on how these answers have to be written.
It is necessary for all the Central Government employees to participate in this online survey. Take some time to prepare your replies to the questions and then attempt the survey. Those who don’t know English can have their answers translated.

In addition to these, each federation will make a list of the complaints and suggestions for each department and present them to the 7th Pay Commission. On behalf of the JCM National Council staff side, a request was made to extend the deadline to submit these lists, to July 30.

It is becoming obvious that the 7th CPC is getting ready to present its recommendations well within the 18 months time given to it.

Source: 90paisa.blogspot.in
[http://90paisa.blogspot.in/2014/05/7th-pay-commission-ready-for-online.html]

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com