Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Web Based software solution for Cadre Management System of CSS — Maintenance of APARs for the year 2012-13 onwards

No. 22/10/2013-CS.I (APAR)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel and Training

2nd Floor, Lok Nayak Bhawan,
Khan Market, New Delhi-110003.
Dated: 7th May, 2013

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Web Based software solution for Cadre Management System of CSS — Maintenance of APARs for the year 2012-13 onwards — reg.

The undersigned is directed to invite attention to this Department’s OM of even number dated 22.04.2013 on the subject noted above. All the participating Ministries/Departments of CSS were requested that the APARs for the year 2012-13 onwards in respect of officers of Under Secretary grade and above of CSS should be entered in Cadre Management System (CMS) before forwarding the same to this Department. However, this Department is still receiving hardcopy of APARs of officers without the relevant entries in the software. APARs not entered in the CMS are being returned to the concerned Ministries/Departments.

2. All the Ministries/Departments are again requested that before sending the hardcopy of APARs of CSS officers to this Department it should be ensured that all the relevant entries are made available in the CMS software.

source-http://persmin.nic.in/dopt.asp

Grant of Ex-servicemen status to Army Postal Service Personnel

Grant of Ex-servicemen status to Army Postal Service Personnel

1(9)/2010/D (Res-I)
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
(Deptt. of Ex-Servicemen Welfare)

New Delhi the 10th April, 2013

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Grant of Ex-servicemen status to Army Postal Service Personnel.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Ministry’s OM of even No. dated 20/21.07.2011 on the above subject wherein it was stated that as per Order dated 26.03.2010 passed by Hon’ble AFT Chandigarh in connection with TA. No. 110 of 2009 (arising out of CWP No 15237/2009) filed by JC-105931 Ex-Sub Atma Singh & others Vs UOI & others, personnel who were on deputation in Army Postal Service for more than 6(Six) months prior to 14th April 1987 would also be considered as Ex- servicemen with all consequential benefits. It has been reported that Ex-serviceman status has not been given to such personnel as a result of which they are being denied the benefits available to Ex-servicemen. Some representations have been received in this regard from affected personnel also.

2. The matter has been examined in the department and with the approval of the competent authority, it is reiterated that that OM dated 20/21.07.2011 was issued based on the directions of the Hon’ble AFT very clearly stating that personnel who were on deputation in Army Postal Service for more than 6 (six) months prior to 14th April, 1987 would also be considered as Ex-servicemen with all consequential benefits. Hence a person who was on deputation in APS for more than 6 (Six) months prior to 14th April 1987 is to be considered as ESM.

Strike in Ordnance Factories

Strike in Ordnance Factories

The trade unions have raised a number of demands. Most of the demands are common with other departments of the Government of India. However, there are certain demands specific to the ordnance factories such as payment of time wages to the piece workers, grant of 30 days Earned Leave to Industrial Workers who have opted Leave under the Factories Act, 1948, co-relation of piece work rates in the revised 6th Central Pay Commission (CPC) pay scales etc.

Production in ordnance factories was affected adversely due to poor attendance at various shop level. Overall attendance in the organization on the days of the strike was 59.28% (7.9.2010), 23.27% (28.2.2012), 30.19% (20.2.2013) and 28.69% (21.2.2013). The production come down to less than 50% (7.9.2010), less than 20% (28.2.2012) and less than 25% (20.2.2013 & 21.2.2013) due to poor attendance.

The demands are being examined at appropriate levels.

This information was given by Minister of State for Defence Shri Jitendra singh in a written reply to Shri Haribhau Jawale in Lok Sabha today.

source-pib

Dearness Allowance in the Pre-Revised Scale of Pay As per 5th CPC-Jan 2013

5th CPC Dearness Allowance Order Jan 2013

No. 1(3)/2008-E.II (B)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
***

North Block, New Delhi.
Dated: 2nd May, 2013.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Rates of Dearness Allowance applicable w.e.f. 1.1.2013 to the employees of Central Government and Central Autonomous Bodies continuing to draw their pay in the pre-revised scale as per 5th CPC.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Department’s O.M. of even No. dated 15th October, 2012 revising the Dearness Allowance w.e.f. 1.7.2012 in respect of employees of Central Government and Central Autonomous Bodies who continue to draw their pay and allowances in the pre-revised scales of pay as per 5th Central Pay Commission.

2.    The rates of Dearness Allowance admissible to the above categories of employees of Central Government and Central Autonomous bodies shall be enhanced from the existing rate of 151% to 166% mei 1.1.2013. All other conditions as laid down in the G.M. of even number dated 3rd October, 2008 will continue to apply.

3.    The contents of this Office Memorandum may also be brought to the notice of the organizations under the administrative control of the Ministries/ Departments which have adopted the Central Government scales of pay.

source-http://finmin.nic.in

Promotion in the grade of Private Secretary from Stenographer Grade-I

Office of the Controller General of Defence Accounts
Ulan batar road, Palam, Delhi Cantt - 110 010

No.AN/X/10081/55/2013/TR-311 to 314

Dated : 02.05.2013

To
The CDA Chennai
The CDA Patna
The CDA (R&D) hyderabad

Sub : Promotion in the grade of Private Secretary from Stenographer Grade-I.

It has been decided to promote the individuals as per enclosed Annexure 'A' to the grade of Private Secretary in the Pay Band-II Rs.9300-34800 plus Grade Pay Rs.4600 with immediate effect or from the date of assumption of charge whichever is later and retain them to same office. The Part II office order may be published simultaneously.

2. Before promoting the individual, it may please be ensured that none of the circumstances enumerated in para 2 DOP&T OM No.22011/4/91-extt (A) dated 14.09.92 has risen before promotion. If such circumstances have arisen, the promotion shall not be released and instead treat the case as a deemed sealed cover casee in terms of para 7 of the said OM. It may please be ensured that none of the Steno Grade-I, who are undergoing the period of penalty are promoted till the expiry of the period of penalty.  The promotion orders notified should also indicate that they have been selected for promotion to Private Secretarry (Group 'B') by the PCsDA/CsDA.

3. Case of refusal on promotion may please be dealt with by the Controllers themselves as the appointing authorities in the light of provisions contained in DP&AR OM No.22034/3/81-Estt. (D) dated 01.10.81 and this HQrs may please be informed accordingly.

4. While issuing order of promotion, the attention of the individuals may pleasee be drawn to the provisions of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grieevances and Pension (DOP&T) OM No.011.12.97-Estt. (Pay) dated 23.4.99 and clarification No.2 of GOI, Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure No.01.01.2008-IC dated 13.09.08 regarding exercising of an opiton by them for fixation of their pay as Private Secretary.

Encl : As above.

sd/-
(Radha Saketharaman)
For CGDA
Click here to view the Annexure

Source: www.cgda.nic.in
[http://cgda.nic.in/adm/promotPS020513.pdf]

Gazette of India Notification regarding Retention of Quarter on Retirement or Terminal Leave

Directorate of Estates Orders 2013 : Gazette of India Notification regarding Retention of Quarter on Retirement or Terminal Leave

Ministry of Urban Development
(Directorate of Estates)

NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 10th April, 2013

G.S.R. 262(E). - In pursuance of provisions of rule 45 of the Fundamental Rules, the President hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Allotment of Government Residence (General Pool in Delhi) Rules, 1963, namely :-

1. Short Title and Commencement :
(1) These rules may be called the Allotment of Government Residence (General Pool in Delhi) Amendment Rules, 2014.
(2) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Allotment of Government Residence (General Pool in Delhi), Rules, 1963
(a) In Supplementary rule 317-B-11, in the table below sub-rule (2), against the item (ii) relating to retirement or terminal leave, for the figure and words "2 months on normal licence fee and another 2 months on double the normal licence fee" occurring under the column relating to permissible period for retention of the residence, the figure and words :2 months on normal licence fee" shall be substituted.

(b) In Supplementary Rule 317-B-22, the existing provision in para 3 i.e.
"Provided further that in the event of retirement or terminal leave, the allottee shall be eligible to retain the Government accommodation for a further period of two months on payment of four times of the normal licence fee and subsequent two months on payment of six times of the normal licence fee for special reasons involving medical/educational grounds, subject to appropriate certification by the authorities concerned."

shall be substituted by

"Provided further that in the event of retirement or terminal leave, the allottee shall be eligible to retain the government accommodation for a further period of one month on payment of six times of the normal licence fee for special reasons involving medical/educational grounds, without certificate".

[F.No.12035/28/96-Pol.II (Vol.II)

S.K.JAIN, Dy.Director of Estates (Policy)

Source : www.estates.nic.in
[http://estates.nic.in/WriteReadData/dlcirculars/Circulars20214.pdf]

CSD Canteen facilities for CAPF Personnel

CSD Canteen facilities for working and retired personnel of CAPF

Whether the Government has received any request for providing Canteen Store Department (CSD) facilities to the working and retired personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)..!

The Minister of Home Affairs Shri.R.P.N.Singh has replied to the question in a written form in Lok Sabha on 19th March, 2013 as follows…

"Accordingly a proposal to extend the Canteen Stores Department (CSD) facility to the CAPFs personnel, including serving and retired personnel, was duly considered in consultation with the Ministry of Defence, but it could not be agreed to because of the limited resource and infrastructure of the CSD.

On the lines of CSD, the Government has launched a Central Police Canteen System on 18/09/2006 for the CAPFs personnel, including the retired CAPFs personnel and their families. As on date 126 Master Canteens and 1009 unit Central Police Canteens are functioning throughout the country , including Rajasthan.

Source: CGEN.in
[http://centralgovernmentemployeesnews.in/2013/05/csd-canteen-facilities-for-capf-personnel/]

Number of Mobile Connections in India as on Feb-2013

Number of Mobile Connections in India as on Feb-2013
 
It is really interesting to know that one of the fastest growing sector in India, mobile phone users are significantly increasing day by day in across the county, according to the report of TRAI, more than eighty crore wireless telecom subscribers in the country as on 28.02.2013. Uttar Pradesh is the first and largest number of mobile users in the country and second is Tamilnadu.
Mobile Connection in the Country
 
As per Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), there are 861,660,097 wireless telecom subscribers in the country as on 28.02.2013. The details of service area-wise wireless subscribers are given below.

Service Area-wise total Number of Wireless Subscribers as on February 2013…
 
Sl.No Service Area Wireless Subscribers
1Andhra Pradesh6,41,19,392
2Assam1,42,90,054
3Bihar6,07,29,012
4Delhi4,02,84,855
5Gujarat5,12,28,805
6Haryana1,95,29,358
7Himachal Pradesh68,90,093
8Jammu & Kashmir67,50,645
9Karnataka5,24,48,004
10Kerala3,06,98,349
11Kolkata2,12,01,161
12Madhya Pradesh5,14,27,067
13Maharashtra6,77,29,933
14Mumbai2,98,99,619
15North East88,29,898
16Odisha2,43,08,041
17Punjab2,92,78,748
18Rajasthan4,78,28,422
19Tamilnadu including Chennai7,18,11,035
20Uttar Pradesh (East)7,31,22,951
21Uttar Pradesh (West)4,84,81,217
22West Bengal4,07,73,438
 Total 86,16,60,097

Details of wireless subscribers of BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited) and MTNL (Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited) as on 28.02.2013 are as follows:

Service Provider No of Subscribers %age of total wireless connections
BSNL10067056711.68
MTNL50861840.59
 
As per information provided by BSNL and MTNL, complaints from customers are received from time to time regarding Quality of Service (QoS) including mobile signals in their service areas. QoS is monitored on a regular basis by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). TRAI has indicated, from time to time, some deficiencies on specified parameters of service in specific service areas.  Improvements in service delivery is a continuous process.
 
Measures taken by BSNL and MTNL to improve its Quality of Service including the mobile services, are as follows:
  • Additions, capacity augmentation and upgradation of Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs).
  • Optimization of radio network and drive tests.
  • Close monitoring of network operation through IT (Information Technology) enabled systems.
  • Introduction of effective Network Management System.
This information was given by Shri Milind Deora, Minister of State for C&IT in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com