Monday, January 7, 2019

98.38 Lakh Employees benefitted through Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY)

Ministry of Labour & Employment
98.38 Lakh Employees benefitted through PMRPY
07 JAN 2019
Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched on 9th August, 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer's full contribution i.e. 12% towards EPF and EPS both (as admissible from time to time) w.e.f. 01.04.2018 for a period of three years to the new employees and to the existing beneficiaries for their remaining period of three years through EPFO.  The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment is 31st March, 2019.The scheme is targeted for employees earning upto Rs. 15,000 per month. This scheme has a dual benefit, where, on the one hand, the employer is incentivised for increasing the employment base of workers in the establishment, and on the other hand, these workers will have access to social security benefits of the organized sector. Number of Employees and Establishments benefitted as on 31.12.2018 is 98.38 lakh and 1.21 lakh respectively. State-wise employees, establishment benefited and amount of subsidy disbursed is at Annexure.
Annexure
Details from PMRPY Portal from inception till 31-Dec- 2018

StateNo. Of Establishment Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018No. Of Employees Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018Subsidy Amount Disbursed During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018
ANDHRA PRADESH86467805352422534115
ASSAM365825827780925
BIHAR737105355474851209
CHANDIGARH3612155769548215125
CHHATTISGARH2473102987359170624
DELHI55706287722137927962
GOA3521534342488134
GUJARAT117638571752748520825
HARYANA70678237572633467270
HIMACHAL PRADESH2565110997340391679
JHARKHAND111046635133283018
KARNATAKA78539631403471298051
KERALA3567165120892195708
MADHYA PRADESH45482824741040402671
MAHARASHTRA1419317464685470612241
ODISHA2169110975358483871
PUNJAB4760161869626154768
RAJASTHAN76013768341029095730
TAMIL NADU1352711774333816056107
UTTAR PRADESH125566890572528746729
UTTARAKHAND2491243977642416319
WEST BENGAL3825285416787598144
121350983834632531691225
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

PIB

Status of Women in Armed Forces

Ministry of Defence
Status of Women in Armed Forces
Indian-Women-Armed-Forces

07 JAN 2019
The induction of women is based on the organisational requirement, fighting efficiency, combat effectiveness and functionality of the Army.  Presently women along-with men candidates are recruited in Indian Army as Officers through Short Service Commission (SSC) on all India merit basis.  Women Officers are inducted in Army Service Corps, Army Ordnance Corps, Army Education Corps, Judge Advocate General Branch, Corps of Engineers, Corps of Signals, Intelligence Corps, Corps of Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, Army Aviation Corps and Corps of Army Air Defence.  Women are also included in Indian Army in Military Nursing Service and Medical Officers cadre.
The details of the percentage of women working for armed forces are as under:

Name of the ServicePercentage (%)
Army03.80
Air Force13.09
Navy06.00
Medical Officers21.63
Dental Officers20.75
Nursing Officers100.00

This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Dr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Dr. Vikas Mahatme in Rajya Sabha today.

PIB

Pre-2006 pensioners who retired from the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-10500/-

Pre-2006 pensioners who retired from the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-10500/-
Pre-2006 pensioners who retired from the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-10500/-

No.38/33/12-P&PW (A)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare

3rd Floor, Lok Nayak Bhawan
Khan Market, New Delhi-110 003
Dated the 4th January, 2019

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub: Revision of pension w.e.f 1.1.2006 of Pre-2006 pensioners who retired from the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-10500/-.

The undersigned is directed to say that as per Para 4.2 of this Department’s OM of even number dated 01.09.2008 relating to revision of pension of pre-2006 pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2006, the revised pension w.e.f. 1.1.2006, in no case, shall be lower than 50% of the sum of the minimum of pay in the pay band and the grade pay thereon corresponding to the pre-revised pay scale from which the pensioner had retired.

2. Instructions were issued vide this Department’s OM of even number dated 28.1.2013 for stepping up of pension of pre-2006 pensioners w.e.f. 24.9.2012 to 50% of the sum of the minimum of pay in the pay band and the grade pay thereon corresponding to the pre-revised pay scale from which the pensioner had retired, as arrived at with reference to the fitment tables annexed to Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure’s OM No. 1/1/2008-IC dated 30th August, 2008. A concordance table indicating the revised pension/family pension of pre-2006 pensioners in terms of instructions contained in para 4.2 of OM dated 1.9.2008 read with the OM dated 28.1.2013 was also annexed to the OM dated 28.1.2013. Subsequently, orders were issued vide this Department’s OM of even number dated 30.7.2015 that the pension/family pension of all pre-2006 pensioners/family pensioners may be revised in accordance with this Department’s OM No. 38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 28.1.2013 with effect from 1.1.2006 instead of 24.9.2012.

3. In the aforesaid OM dated 28.1.2013 of Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, the grade pay corresponding to the pre-revised pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500 was shown as Rs. 4200/- and the minimum pension in terms of para 4.2 of the OM dated 1.9.2008 was shown as Rs. 8145/- (50% of minimum pay of Rs. 16,290/- as per fitment table for the pre-revised scale of pay of Rs. 6500-10500, annexed to Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure’s OM No. 1/1/2008-IC dated 30th August, 2008).

4. Order were issued vide Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure’s OM No.1.2008-IC dated 13.11.2009 that the posts which were in the pre-revised scale of Rs. 6500-­10500 as on 1.1.2006 and which were granted the normal replacement pay structure of grade pay of Rs. 4200/- in the pay band P13-2, will be granted grade pay of Rs. 4600/- in the pay band PI3-2 corresponding to the pre-revised scale of Rs. 7450-11,500 w.e.f 1.1.2006.

5. Representations have been received in this Department for extending the benefit of grade pay of Rs. 46001- for revision of pension/family pension, w.e.f. 1.1.2006, in respect of Pre-2006 pensioners who retired/died in the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-10500/- or equivalent pay scale in the earlier Pay Commission periods. The matter regarding the amount of minimum pension/family pension in terms of para 4.2 of the O.M. dated 1.9.2008 in their case has been re-examined in the light of the orders issued by Ministry of Finance (Department of Expenditure) vide their OM No. 1/1/08-IC dated 13.11.2009 and decisions of courts in certain cases. It has been observed that pay of all serving employees in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500/- has been fixed w.e.f. 1.2006 in the grade pay of Rs. 4600/-. Therefore, the grade pay of Rs. 4600/- can be considered as the grade pay corresponding to the pre-revised pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500/,

6. Accordingly, it has been decided that, for the purpose of revision of pension/family pension e.f. 1.1.2006 under para 4.2 of the 0.M. dated 1.9.2008, the Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- may be considered as the corresponding Grade pay in the case of pre-2006 pensioners who retired/died in the 5th CPC scale of Rs. 6500-105001- or equivalent pay scale in the earlier Pay Commission periods,

7. In accordance with the provisions of Rule 7 of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008, the pay corresponding to the pay of Rs. 6500/- in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500/- would be 12090/- in the PB-2. After adding the grade pay of Rs. 4600/- , the pay in the Pay Band I Grade Pay corresponding to the pay of Rs. 6500/- in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500 would he Rs. 16690/- (12090+4600). Accordingly, the revised pension w.e.f. 1.1.2006 in terms of para 4.2 of OM dated 1.9.2008, for the pre-2006 pensioners who retired from the pay scale of Rs. 6500-10500/- in the 5th CPC or equivalent pay scales in the earlier Pay Commissions would be Rs. 8345/, Accordingly the entries at serial number 13 in the annexure of this Department’s OM No. 38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 28.1.2013 may be substituted by the entries shown in the statement annexed to this O.M.

8. As provided in this Department’s OM dated 28.1.2013, in case the consolidated pension/family pension calculated as per para 4.1 of this Department’s OM No. 38/37/08- P&PW(A) dated 1.9.2008 is higher than the pension/family pension calculated in the manner indicated above, the same (higher consolidated pension/family pension) will continue to be treated as basic pension/family pension.

9. In their application to the persons belonging to the India Audit and Accounts Department, these orders are issued in consultation with the controller and Auditor General of India. All the Ministries/Departments are requested to bring the contents of these orders to the notice of Controller of Accounts/Pay and Accounts Officers and Attached and subordinate Offices under them. They are also requested to revise the pension of the affected pre-2006 pensioners in accordance with the instructions contained in this O.M. on a top priority basis.

10. Hindi version will follow.

(Harjit Singh)
Director

Transfer Facility for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS)

Transfer Facility for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS)

No.17-31/2016-GDS
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts
GDS Section

Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg,
New Delhi -110001
Dated, 04.01.2019

Office Memorandum

Sub: Implementation of approved recommendations of Kamlesh Chandra Committee on Limited Transfer Facility for all categories of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS)

The undersigned is directed to refer to letters (i) No.19-10/2004 – GDS dated 17.07.2006, (ii) No. 19-10/2004-GDS (part) dated 21/22.07.2010, (iii) No. 19-10/2004-GDS (part) dated 19.03.2012 and No.19-10/2004-GDS (part) dated 10.04.2012 regarding Limited Transfer Facility or Gramin Dak Sevaks.

2. After taking into consideration the approved recommendation of Kamlesh Chandra Committee on Limited Transfer Facility and in supersession of all previous orders regarding transfer of Gramin Dak Sevaks. the Competent Authority has approved the following guidelines to regulate the Limited Transfer facility of Gramin Dak Sevaks:-

(a) Conditions of Transfer

(i)  The maximum number of chances to he provided for male GDSs is one only and two for female GDSs.

(ii) The transfer will be at his/her own request and own cost to a vacant post, at his/her place of choice to his/her/spouse home village or home division or a place recommended for medical treatment.

(iii) A minimum engagement period of three years from the date of regular engagement on GDS Post will be mandatory, before transfer request can be entertained. In addition all verification formalities viz (Caste, Education and Police verification report etc.) should have been completed.

(vi) Transfer request of GDS who are under put off duty or against whom any disciplinary action, Police case or Court case is pending will not be entertained.

(v) Past engagement period will be counted for assessing the eligibility for appearing in departmental examination as well as for annual increment. GDS will not have any claim to go back to the previous engagement/recruitment Unit/Division in any circumstances.

(vi) When a GDS is transferred at his own request and the transfer is approved by the competent authority. she/he will rank junior in the seniority list of the new unit, to all the GDS of that unit who exist in the seniority list on the date on which the transfer is ordered, except in case of transfer within the same engagement/recruitment Sub Division/Unit) Division.

(viii) The GDS can be transferred on her/his request in following circumstances:-

(a) BPM Level 2 to BPM Level-2 in TRCA slab-3.

(b) BPM Level-1 to BPM. Level-1 in TRCA slab-2.

(c) ABPM/Dak Sevaks Level-2 to ABPM/Dak Sevaks Level-2 in TRCA slab-2

(d) ABPM/Dak Sevaks Level-1 to ABPM/Dak Sevaks Level-1 in TRCA slab-1.

(viii) There will not be any drop in TRCA slab on account of a request transfer and numbers of increments earned by GUS will be retained.

(b) Competent Authority

i) The transfer of GDSs will be approved by Regional PMG, if the transfer is within the Region and by the Head of Circle, if the transfer is within the Circle. The approval of two concerned Heads of Circle will be required, if the transfer 16 between two Circles.

(c) Process of Transfer

(i) Application for transfer should be called for during April – June of every year.

(ii) An application will be submitted to the Divisional Head on a prescribed proforma attached herewith as annexure-I. The application will be submitted through head of the recruitment/engagement Unit/ Division duly recommended.

(iii) Divisional Head will submit all the application to approving authority through proper channel.

(iv) A separate register in prescribed proforma attached herewith as Annexure-II is to be maintained m Circle Office/Regional Office/Divisional Office for recording transfer requests of all categories of GDS.

(v) All the applications received will be arranged in order of seniority from the date of engagement of GDS and the orders for transfer may be issued during July.

3. The above instructions will come into effect from the date of issue or this O.M.

4. The instructions will Iw uploaded in India Post Employees Corner website for information of all concerned.

5. Hindi version will follow.


(SB Vyavahare)
Assistant Director General (GDS/PCC)
Tele No. 011-23096629
Email-adggds@indiapost.gov.in

Medical Identity Card Numbering and Colour Scheme & Generation of Uniform Medical I-Card

Medical Identity Card Numbering and Colour Scheme & Generation of Uniform Medical I-Card

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
RAILWAY BOARD

No. 2018/Trans.Cell/Health/Medical Card
Dated: 04.01.2019

The General Manager, All Indian Railways/PUs, NF(Con), CORE
The DG/RDSO/Lucknow, DG/NAIR/Vadodara
CAOs, DMW/Patiala, WPO/Patna , COFMOW/N DLS, RWP/Bela, CAO/IROAF

    Sub: Medical Identity Card Numbering and Colour Scheme & Generation of Uniform Medical I-Card.

Ref: (1) Railway Board letter no.2018/Trans.Cell/Health/Medical Cards dated 08.06.2018.
(2) PCPO/SCR's letter no. SCR/P.HQ/765/IT/ESR dated 01.08.2018.

For bringing in uniformity in Medical Identity Cards, issued to employees and other medical beneficiaries on Indian Railways, a policy was issued vide reference (1) above. Further, with reference to South Central Rail way's letter (2), Board (MS, FC & CRB), in consultation with DG/RHS and DO/Pers. have approved the following:

1. A strip with different colour for serving and retired employees and their dependents shall be provided in accordance with instructions at Para 2 of the policy letter (reference (1) above). The colour scheme of the strip shall be as:

a)  Serving Railways employees - Blue strip at Top and Bottom

b) Pensioners - Green strip at Top and Bottom

c) Medical beneficiary of serving employee - Blue strip at Top and Yellow at Bottom

d) Medical beneficiary of Retired employee - Green strip at Top and Yellow at Bottom.





2. Medical ID number shall be a 12 digit Alpha Numeric as proposed by SCR and as indicated below:

a) First 3 digits - IPAS codes of Railway/Working Unit issuing the card

b) Next 8 digits - Random auto generated number

c) Next 1 character - A for Employee



- Z for Primary Pensioner



- Any other character (B,C,. ...Y) for Medical dependents
3. SCR is hereby authorized for development and maintenance of Unique Medical ID System for Pan India. Software has already been developed by SCR.
4. All the Medical ID Cards for Pan India shall be generated through the system developed by SCR.
5. The system shall be integrated with I-PAS and ARPAN systems for one level of authentication for which CRIS and Western Railway will provide the secured access to the respective system.
6. The final card should be printed after proper authentication.
7. This Medical ID number shall be further integrated with HMIS by CRIS which is being developed by CRIS (which CRIS has agreed). SCR will provide secured access to CRIS, if required for the same.
8. The cards so generated from the software may be printed by the Zonal Railways at their end or may request SCR to print i nitially i n bulk. Printing arrangements may be made by the Zonal Railways later.
9. SCR will follow the guidelines regarding IT systems for generation of Medical ID/IDs of Government of India, if any.
10. The application so developed shall have the mandatory Security Audit and shall be hosted in a secured environment and at a Data centre as per the Government of India's Policy, before roll out, which SCR shall have to ensure.
 This issues with the concurrence of Associate Finance of Transformation Cell of Railway Board.

Kindly acknowledge the receipt and ensure compliance

(Umesh Balonda)
Executive Director/S&T
Transformation Cell

Source: Click here to view/download the PDF


Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com