Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Grant of Family Pension and Gratuity to the eligible member of the family of any employee/pensioner

Grant of Family Pension and Gratuity to the eligible member of the family of any employee/pensioner

Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions

23-July, 2013 16:55 IST

Grant of Family Pension and Gratuity to the eligible member of the family of any employee/pensioner

Family pension is payable to the family of a Government employee or pensioner after his death. Difficulties in payment arise when a Government Servant or pensioner goes missing. Clarificatory instructions have recently been issued by the Central Government for payment of benefits in such cases.

According to these instructions, the family must lodge a report with the concerned police station and obtain a report from the police, that the employee or pensioner or family pensioner has not been traced despite all efforts made by them.

The report may be a First Information Report or any other report such as a Daily Diary or General Diary Entry.

The family can apply for the grant of family pension, amount of salary due, leave encashment due and the amount of GPF and gratuity (whatever has not already been received) to the Head of Office of the organisation where the employee or pensioner had last served, six months after lodging of police report.

The amount of salary due, leave encashment due and the amount of GPF will be paid to the family in the first instance as per the nominations made by the employee or pensioner on filling of a police report and submission of an indemnity bond.

Detailed instructions are available at www.persmin.nic.in. under "Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare’s" category

Payment of Arrears of family pension

Payment of Arrears of family pension

Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions

23-July, 2013 17:18 IST

Payment of Arrears of family pension

In case of death of a pensioner, all money payable to the pensioner on account of pension are payable to the nominee of the deceased pensioner. In the absence of any valid nomination made by the pensioner, the arrears of his/her pension are paid to the legal heir. However, dependents of some pensioners expressed difficulties in obtaining the legal heir-ship certificates and represented that the necessity of production of legal heir-ship certificates may be waived where the amount of arrears payable is small.

In such cases a provision had been made in 1985 for Payment of Lifetime Arrears of Pension on the basis of any documentary proof regarding the relationship and heir-ship of the claimant if the gross amount of arrears does not exceed Rs.25,000. If the gross amount did not exceed Rs.5,000 and case represented no peculiar features, the Accounts Officer was authorized to make the payment on his own authority.

The Government has further looked into the matter and decided to increase the limits of Rs.5000 and Rs.25000 to Rs.50,000 and Rs.2,50,000 respectively.

At present in the event of death of a family pensioner, the right to receive any arrears of family pension automatically passes on to the eligible member of the family next in line. Where there is no member in the family who is eligible to receive family pension after the death of the family pensioner, the payment of arrears of family pension is made on the basis of succession certificate. Now, it has also been decided that the payment of arrears of family pension up to Rs.2,50,000 may be made where no member of family is eligible to receive family pension.

Detailed instructions  available at www.persmin.nic.in under Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare’s category

DOPT ORDERS: Promotion to the grade of Deputy Secretary on ad-hoc basis - Extension of period for one year beyond 30.7.2013

DOPT ORDERS: Promotion to the grade of Deputy Secretary on ad-hoc basis - Extension of period for one year beyond 30.7.2013

No.4/5/2013-CS-I(D)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

2nd Floor, Lok Nayak Bhavan,
Khan Market, New DeIhi-3
Dated the 23rd July, 2013

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject :- Promotion to the grade of Deputy Secretary on ad-hoc basis - Extension of period for one year beyond 30.7.2013.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Department’s Order No.4/14/2011-CS-I(D) dated 31st July, 2012 and subsequent orders dated 1/10/2012, 12/11/2012, 14/12/2012, 29/1/2013 and 7/3/2013, for promotion of Under Secretaries of the CSS to the grade of Deputy Secretary on ad-hoc basis. The tenure of ad-hoc appointment of some of the officers covered under the above orders and still continuing on ad-hoc basis is upto 31/7/2013, while in case of other officers, the tenure is for different periods.

2. With the approval of the competent authority, the tenure of ad-hoc appointment of all the Deputy Secretaries is hereby extended upto 30/6/2014 or till the posts are filled up on regular basis , whichever is earlier.

3. This order will be applicable to all such officers who are continuously holding the post of Deputy Secretary on ad-hoc basis asper afore mentioned orders. This order will, however, not be applicable to those officers whose promotions were cancelled subsequently. The continuation of the ad-hoc promotion beyond 31/7/2013 is subject to the conditions as mentioned in this Department’s aforementioned orders.

sd/-
(Utkaarsh R.Tiwari)
Director

Source : www.persmin.gov.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02csd/OM1.pdf]

DoT Orders : Revision of provisional pension sanctioned under Rule 69 of CCS(Pension)Rules,1972 in respect of Pre-2007 BSNL IDA pensioners

Revision of provisional pension sanctioned under Rule 69 of CCS(Pension)Rules,1972 in respect of Pre-2007 BSNL IDA pensioners: DOPT Order

 F. No.40-3/2009-Pen(T)
Government of India
Ministry of Communications &IT
Department of Telecommunications
(PENSION SECTION)

Sanchar Bhawan, 20, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi-110001
Dated: 11th July, 2013.
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject : Revision of provisional pension sanctioned under Rule 69 of CCS(Pension)Rules,1972 in respect of Pre-2007 BSNL IDA pensioners- regarding.

The undersigned is directed to say that in pursuance of the Government’s decision, orders for revision of pension/family pension of Pre-2007 BSNL IDA Scale pensioners/family pensioners with effect from 01/01/2007 have been issued on 15/03/2011.

The following categories of BSNL pensioners were entitled to provisional pension as in the Pre-2007 BSNL IDA Pay Scale:

    (i) Employees suspended before 2007 and also retired before 01/01/2007;
    (ii) Employees suspended before 2007 but retired after 01/01/2007:;
    (iii) Employees who retired before 01/01/2007 and against whom departmental / judicial proceedings were pending at the time of retirement.

It has been decided that in all the above cases, the provisional pension in respect of Pre-2007 IDA Scale BSNL 'Pensioners’ sanctioned under Rule 69 of CCS (Pension)Rules, 1972 will be revised in terms of the Department of Telecommunications’ OM No. 40-1 7/2008-Pen (T)-Vol.III dated 15/03/2011 as clarified/modified from time to time.

This issues with the approval of Secretary (T).

Hindi version will follow.

sd/-
(Prachish Khanna)
Director(Estt)

Source: www.bsnleuchq.com
[http://www.bsnleuchq.com/Revision%20of%20provisional%20pension%20sanctioned.pdf]

PERFORMANCE OF KV SHCOOLS IN 10th & 12th STANDARD

PERFORMANCE OF KV SHCOOLS IN 10th & 12th STANDARD: RESULTS AT THE SECONDARY (CLASS -X) AND SENIOR SECONDARY (CLASS -XII) LEVELS

The commitment of the Kendriya Vidyalayas to excellence in education is reflected in the results at the secondary (Class-X) and senior secondary (Class -XII) levels. Over the last few years, the average result of Kendriya Vidyalayas has been significantly above all India average in both the AISSCE (Class XII) and AISSE (Class X) examinations conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

REGION WISE PASS PERCENTAGE FOR CLASS X

S.NOREGION200720082009201020112012VARIATIONVARIATION WITH KVS AVERAGE (99.49)
1Ahmedabad / Ahmedabad97.8797.1696.3296.1199.6899.48-0.20-0.01
2Bengaluru / Bangalore99.2299.3999.2999.1999.8099.880.080.39
3Bhopal / Bhopal94.7496.6296.1195.7999.6199.41-0.20-0.08
4Bhubaneswar / Bhubaneshwar96.4496.7097.1596.9298.6099.570.970.08
5Chandigarh / Chandigarh97.3496.9997.5396.5499.4499.39-0.05-0.10
6Chennai / Chennai98.4498.8999.4299.1299.9499.81-0.130.31
7Deharadun / Dehradun91.1293.9494.8496.4199.2099.460.26-0.03
8Delhi / Delhi93.1694.8895.8296.5199.1599.510.360.02
9Dibrugarh / Guwahati95.2993.1795.8796.9197.7599.521.770.03
10Hyderabad / Hyderabad96.8897.9497.8298.0099.5199.870.360.38
11Jabalpur / Jabalpur94.2294.9493.1293.9799.1099.190.09-0.30
12Jaipur / Jaipur95.7793.9995.8992.9699.5599.52-0.030.03
13J / Jammu95.8095.5894.3895.8799.3999.30-0.09-0.20
14Calcutta / Kolkata96.6195.8996.3498.0699.6999.39-0.30-0.10
15Lucknow / Lucknow94.9795.4494.6296.5998.6199.410.80-0.07
16Bombay / Mumbai97.7398.0597.0896.6899.2799.310.04-0.19
17Patna / Patna94.7895.1997.0295.6298.7699.590.830.09
18Silchar / Silchar95.8993.5996.3498.0197.5499.881.34-0.61
19The VS (Mukyal) / KVS (HQ)98.3198.1598.0095.1694.7498.774.02-0.73

REGION WISE PASS PERCENTAGE FOR CLASS XII

S.NOREGION200720082009201020112012VARIATIONVARIATION WITH KVS AVERAGE (94.15)
1Ahmedabad / Ahmedabad93.2090.7389.8088.7990.4891.931.45-2.23
2Bengaluru / Bangalore98.2797.1496.6897.0295.0096.241.242.09
3Bhopal / Bhopal93.6691.8392.1192.3991.8393.341.51-0.81
4Bhubaneswar / Bhubaneshwar91.7490.0291.1090.1093.2892.33-0.95-1.82
5Chandigarh / Chandigarh94.4792.8894.8294.8694.7594.930.180.78
6Chennai / Chennai97.7594.8594.1897.5197.5897.21-0.373.06
7Deharadun / Dehradun90.0886.4789.7387.4894.1595.531.401.40
8Delhi / Delhi93.3689.5490.4491.8795.5495.38-0.161.24
9Dibrugarh / Guwahati92.9892.0791.1193.5494.6895.440.761.29
10Hyderabad / Hyderabad92.5892.6590.6993.5895.7197.451.743.30
11Jabalpur / Jabalpur90.7789.6987.6485.5288.7590.892.14-3.26
12Jaipur / Jaipur92.6687.8192.9290.9990.8092.791.99-1.36
13J / Jammu92.7490.6986.3986.0091.1088.43-2.67-5.72
14Calcutta / Kolkata92.8390.8092.3491.0393.1094.020.92-0.13
15Lucknow / Lucknow92.8092.3892.5490.3993.9293.58-0.34-0.57
16Bombay / Mumbai95.4293.9290.6990.6791.9095.163.261.01
17Patna / Patna93.0990.3090.4288.4892.8694.431.570.28
18Silchar / Silchar83.0485.6187.4089.3392.0992.200.11-1.95
19The VS (Mukyal) / KVS (HQ)85.9692.9891.3889.3691.3898.186.804.03

COMPARATIVE RESULT ANALYSIS - CLASS X
 2006200720082009201020112012
 Kendriya Vidyalayas90.6395.6496.0796.3596.6499.2199.49
 Navodaya Vidyalayas91.1396.4197.5497.8498.7299.4899.58
 Independent Schools85.9491.8191.7791.8991.7998.7599.20
 Total (CBSE)77.1684.4487.0888.8489.2898.75 *98.19
* Provisional


COMPARATIVE RESULT ANALYSIS - CLASS XII

 2006200720082009201020112012
 Kendriya Vidyalayas92.8993.1491.0091.3291.1393.4294.15
 Navodaya Vidyalayas90.2490.1192.4494.0995.3196.8995.96
 Independent Schools82.3582.2981.6880.9479.4281.6380.11
 Total (CBSE)79.5580.6480.9181.0079.8781.7180.19
Academic YearAll India Average (%) (Class X)KVS Average (%) (Class X)All India Average (%) (Class XII)KVS Average (%) (Class XII)
199469.4385.8673.9884.19
199563.3877.7570.9084.19
199664.1977.0270.9080.22
199764.2779.1178.5083.31
199863.2076.8072.6079.90
199964.4077.9074.6883.10
200065.4078.0076.3583.00
200166.6081.0875.0283.70
200269.5385.5775.2086.44
200368.0084.6073.6088.70
200476.6090.4480.4092.78
200574.6089.9577.8092.47
200677.1690.6379.5592.89
200784.4495.6580.6493.14
200887.0896.0780.9191.00
200988.8396.3581.0091.32
201089.2896.6479.8791.13
201199.75 *99.2181.7193.42
201298.1999.4980.1994.15
* Provisional


Qualitative Result Analysis - Class X
YEARAPPEARPASS%
% AGE OF PASSOUTS WITH AGGREGATE MARKS
60% and above75% and above90% and above
200560 06389.8561.2025.802.42
200665 07490.6367.6130.263.51
200768 74995.6468.5131.704.16
200875 98796.0763.8822.404.60
200978 32896.3567.4135.126.46
YEARAPPEARPASS%Nos. and% age of students secured Grade in all 5 subjects
CGPA 8-9CGPA 9-10CGPA = 10
201080 99596.640.130.23%1.49
201189 23099.211.572.555.23
201289 72599.4919.7416.416.56

Qualitative Result Analysis - Class XII

YEARAPPEARPASS%
% AGE OF PASSOUTS WITH AGGREGATE MARKS
60% and above75% and above90% and above
200542 42992.4773.6019.370.83
200647 04392.8975.0923.491.25
200750,00093.1478.4728.891.88
200855 59091.0076.1924.131.53
200957 42491.3276.3026.262.50
201060 08291.1375.7025.112.45
201163 25693.4274.1226.432.88
201261 82494.1578.5332.804.29

Source: http://www.kvsangathan.nic.in/ResultAnalysis.htm

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com