Thursday, May 7, 2015

Air India LTC-80 Fares with effect from 1st May 2015

Air India LTC-80 Fares with effect from 1st May 2015

Air India has announced Air India LTC-80 Fares with effect from 1st May 2015, that applies to Leave Travel Concession availed by Central Government State Government, and PSU Employees. Employees of Educational institutions recognized by Central / State Governments or affiliated to any University or educational board are also eligible to travel with Air India LTC-80 tickets.

Eligibility for Air India LTC-80 Tickets:
  • Government employees and their family members travelling on leave are eligible to purchase Air India LTC-80 Tickets.
  • Family includes Spouse, dependent children 12 yrs and above and dependent Parents.


Documents Required for purchasing LTC-80 Tickets:
  • Copy of Official ID card has to be produced for purchasing LTC-80 Tickets.

Ticket Validity:
  • 1 Year from date of issue

Discount applicable Children:
  • Normal discount on the class of travel. No additional discount applies.

Change of Flights / Change of Date of Travel / Cancellation of Tickets etc:

  • Employees who have purchased Air India LTC-80 Tickets can opt for change of flights, change of Date of Travel, and Cancellation of Tickets. However, a fee applicable for these changes will have to be paid


TABLE V- LTC Fares with effect from 1st May 2015
S NoSECTOR & V.V HLTC    (Economy Class)DLTC    (Executive  Class)Airline Fuel Charge
   Base FareBase Fare 
1AgartalaGuwahati4831101401850
2AgartalaKolkata389185061850
3AgartalaSilchar4401 1850
4AgattiBengaluru10691 1850
5AgattiChennai10646 2150
6AgattiKochi8571 1850
7AgattiKozhikode7471 1850
8AgraDelhi5681153271850
9AgraKhajuraho389185061850
10AgraVaranasi4946129511850
11AgraMumbai8571 2950
12AhmedabadChennai7426261862950
13AhmedabadDelhi6000155022150
14AhmedabadHyderabad7076195322150
15AhmedabadMumbai4351134251850
16AizawlGuwahati5351 1850
17AizawlImphal446673371850
18AizawlKolkata4626111081850
19AllahabadDelhi6541 1850
20AllahabadKanpur4751 1850
21AllahabadMumbai9401 2950
22AmritsarDelhi4366124361850
23AurangabadDelhi8801217472150
24AurangabadMumbai4451101331850
25BagdograDelhi9716210242950
26BagdograGuwahati453683981850
27BagdograKolkata5436131881850
28BengaluruChennai4701106911850
29BengaluruDelhi9901289853650
30BengaluruGoa5151132971850
31BengaluruHyderabad5451148231850
32BengaluruKochi4501109071850
33BengaluruKolkata9701307993650
34BengaluruMangalore4936 1850
35BengaluruMumbai6851163562150
36BengaluruPune6184165061850
37BengaluruTirupati5221 1850
38BengaluruTrivandrum5451124731850
39BhopalDelhi4801148561850
40BhopalIndore428186251850
41BhopalMumbai5356155601850
42BhubaneshwarChennai8291175202950
43BhubaneshwarDelhi9001274242950
44BhubaneshwarKolkata5406117641850
45BhubaneshwarMumbai9401295182950
46BhubaneshwarPort Blair11216 2950
47BhujMumbai6541 1850
48ChandigarhDelhi4301105341850
49ChandigarhMumbai8836262952950
50ChennaiCoimbatore4251121661850
51ChennaiDelhi8456284743650
52ChennaiGoa6311162171850
53ChennaiHyderabad4451137321850
54ChennaiKochi5251146301850
55ChennaiKolkata8566275432950
56ChennaiMadurai4251118011850
57ChennaiMumbai8571186232950
58ChennaiPune7851210172150
59ChennaiPortblair9411242292950
60ChennaiTrivandrum5601146371850
61ChennaiVishakhapatnam4801146731850
62CoimbatoreDelhi9751327633650
63CoimbatoreKozhikode445167391850
64CoimbatoreMumbai8001183312950
65DehradunDelhi5221139801850
66DehliDharamsala4821 1850
67DelhiGaya6851195322150
68DelhiGoa8821258603650
69DelhiGuwahati9811249883650
70DelhiGwalior505199771850
71DelhiHyderabad8401257482950
72DelhiImphal9081272483650
73DelhiIndore4851158671850
74DelhiJabalpur6401 1850
75DelhiJaipur355188151850
76DelhiJammu4401131811850
77DelhiJodhpur5706142901850
78DelhiKanpur5701 1850
79DelhiKhajuraho5651151081850
80DelhiKochi12351377313650
81DelhiKolkata9061242512950
82DelhiKozhikode10051327633650
83DelhiKullu6301 1850
84DelhiLeh5501151411850
85DelhiLucknow4821125051850
86DelhiLudhiana4351 1850
87DelhiMangalore9901292483650
88DelhiMumbai8951227402950
89DelhiPantnagar4301 1850
90DelhiNagpur7171173362150
91DelhiPathankot5101 1850
92DelhiPatna7151172652150
93DelhiPort Blair21516 3650
94DelhiPune9401282082950
95DelhiRaipur7851221122150
96DelhiRajkot9101 2150
97DelhiRanchi8811207322950
98DelhiSrinagar6201133701850
99DelhiSurat9101208192150
100DelhiTirupati9016237563650
101DelhiTrivandrum12156377313650
102DelhiUdaipur5786153821850
103DelhiVadodra7051198532150
104DelhiVaranasi5681153271850
105DelhiVijayawada8566262022950
106DelhiVishakhapatnam10401302182950
107DibrugarhDimapur325151061850
108DibrugarhGuwahati4801 1850
109DibrugarhKolkata7401147762150
110DibrugarhLilabari4051 1850
111DimapurGuwahati4701 1850
112DimapurImphal4401 1850
113DimapurKolkata6101138221850
114DimapurShillong4101 1850
115GayaKolkata4501117441850
116GayaVaranasi485195181850
117GoaKochi5001151591850
118GoaHyderabad5251136571850
119GoaMumbai5321112321850
120GoaPune453688741850
121GoaSrinagar12351384313650
122GuwahatiImphal490194981850
123GuwahatiJorhat3736 1850
124GuwahatiKolkata5076114651850
125GuwahatiLilabari5151 1850
126GuwahatiSilchar5251 1850
127GuwahatiTezpur4436 1850
128GwaliorMumbai8401195512150
129HyderabadKolkata9696249852950
130HyderabadMumbai5251149801850
131HyderabadPune5231142651850
132HyderabadTirupati4656125711850
133HyderabadVaranasi8811218062950
134HyderabadVijayawada5051106551850
135HyderabadVishakhapatnam4946129511850
136ImphalKolkata4281116801850
137ImphalSilchar4601 1850
138IndoreMumbai4481126371850
139JaipurMumbai7851187942150
140JammuLeh488690691850
141JammuSrinagar440369981850
142JamnagarMumbai5181124001850
143JodhpurMumbai7686186702150
144JodhpurUdaipur423187241850
145JorhatKolkata4976 1850
146JorhatTezpur4136 1850
147KanpurKolkata7401 2150
148KhajurahoVaranasi4936126811850
149KochiKozhikode350172831850
150KochiMadurai4301 1850
151KochiMumbai8401216342950
152KochiTrivandrum430183261850
153KolkataKochi10051 3650
154KolkataLilabari7800 2150
155KolkataMumbai8486235583650
156KolkataPatna5706 1850
157KolkataPort Blair11071267812950
158KolkataRanchi4536 1850
159KolkataShillong5481 1850
160KolkataSilchar5001110851850
161KolkataTezpur5151 1850
162KozhikodeChennai5151 1850
163KozhikodeKolkata8456 3650
164KozhikodeMumbai9100165132150
165KozhikodeTrivandrum4391 1850
166KulluPathankot4001 1850
167LehSrinagar460382831850
168LilabariTezpur3881 1850
169LucknowMumbai8051249852950
170LucknowVaranasi462696071850
171LudhianaPathankot4201 1850
172MaduraiMumbai7851236572950
173MangaloreMumbai6086157611850
174MumbaiNagpur5001151591850
175MumbaiRaipur9500206922150
176MumbaiRajkot5281124731850
177MumbaiRanchi9751228132950
178MumbaiSrinagar9016237563650
179MumbaiTrivandrum10201239012950
180MumbaiUdaipur4786154071850
181MumbaiVaranasi9696245112950
182MumbaiVishakhapatnam9101248722950
183PatnaRanchi4603 1850
184Port BlairVishakhapatnam9696245112950
185RaipurBhubaneshwar428199771850
186RaipurNagpur5181126601850
187RaipurVishakhapatnam4251116061850
188ShillongJorhat4551 1850
189SilcharTezpur4101 1850
190TirupatiVijayawada5406 1850
191VishakhapatnamBhubaneshwar5321105181850

TABLE – VI    
 Islanders Fares – 1   
Sector & v.v One WayReturnAirlineFuel
  Fare BasisFare BasisCharge
  UEIXZURTIXZ 
Port BlairKolkata501686322950
Port BlairChennai481682722950
Note : Above fares are valid for sale in Port Blair only against Identity Card.
Islanders Fares – 2   
Sectors One WayAirline
  Fare BasisFuelCharge
  UEIXZ 
Port BlairVishakapatnam15922950
VishakapatnamPort Blair14492950


Note : Above fares are valid for sale in Port Blair and Vishakapatnam only against Identity Card.

Note:
a). Above Charges are applicable  per coupon.
In case of ‘non-refundable, Basic Fare and Airline Fuel Charge will be forfeited.
b). In case of Re-issuance : Aplicable Charges and difference  of fare if any are applicable.
c).LTC Tickets: Change/Refund Fee will be as applicable for highest Business or Economy Class fare
d).Armed Forces and related discounts : Change/ Refund Fee applicable  for highest economy class fare. All categories  of (Armed Forces, Paramilitary  Forces, General Reserve Engineering  Forces, War Disables Officers, War Widows and Gallantry Award Tickets under RBD Y to H)
d)The refund rules applicable  to Link Fares on all RBDs are as under:

(A) Originating point:

1. Tickets issued on fares under: RBDs U to K
a) Refund – Permitted up to 1 hr before scheduled departure of the flight against a Refund Fee of – Rs. 1053 /- coupon. b) Refund of No-show ticket: Non Refundable(Basic fare + Airline Fuel Charge)
2) Tickets issued on fares under: RBDs S & T
(a) Refund – Permitted up to 1 hr before scheduled departure of the flight against a Refund Fee of – Rs.1579/- per coupon.
b) Refund of No-show ticket: Non Refundable(Basic fare + Airline Fuel Charge)

(B) Intermediate  Point :
In case of completion of part itinerary, a passenger desirous of claiming refund will be allowed to do so after deducting the applicable fare on booked RBD, for the sector travelled along with the applicable Refund Fee. Not permitted for RBDs S & T.

(C) In cases of Flight Disruptions:
(a) Alternate arrangements  are made by the Airline- No Refund
(b)Passenger  is taken back to the point of origin by the first available service- Full amount to be refunded.
(c)Own arrangement  for the cancelled sector is made by the passenger(s):  Refund of Basic fare of the cancelled sector in respective RBD (Airline Fuel Charge  to be retained) along with utilized non-airline taxes, if any.
e). No Re-validation or Cancellation  Fee applicable  on Infant Tickets.

5 Applicable  Fares as on 01st May ‘ 15

6 These  fares are subject to Change without prior  notice.

Source: Air India [Click here to download Air India Web Fare as on 01.05.2015]

Status of Cadre Review proposals processed in DoPT from 1st January, 2011 to 30th April, 2015

Status of Cadre Review proposals processed in DoPT
from 1st January, 2011 to 30th April, 2015
A. Approved by Cabinet (11)

Sl. No.Name of the Service CRC* Meeting Cabinet Approval
1.CPWD Central Engineering Service, Central Electrical Mechanical Engineering Service and Central Architecture Service 27th June, 20113rd January, 2012
2.Military Engineering Services(Indian Defence Service of Engineers, Architect Cadre and Surveyor Cadre22nd September 2011 and 23rd January 201218th April 2013
3.Indian Radio Regulatory Service19th Feb, 20133rd July 2013
4.Indian Revenue Service19th Feb 2013 and GoM** on 29th April 201323rd May 2013
5.Central Labour Service19th Feb. 201317th July 2013
6.Indian Customs & CentralExcise27th Aug. 20135th Dec. 2013
7.Indian Cost Accounts Service29th October 20132nd January 2014
8.Central Power Engineering Service11th December 201313th May 2014
9.Indian Ordnance Factory Service19th March, 201429th October, 2014
10.Indian Civil Accounts Service17th July, 201316th January, 2015
11.Border Road Engineering Service26th February, 20157th April, 2015
*CRC - Cadre Review Committee **GoM - Group of Ministers
B. Pending Proposals
Sl. No.Name of the ServiceStatus
(i) With Cadre Controlling Authority/Ministry Concerned - CRC meeting held but Cabinet approval pending (6)
1.Railway Protection ForceCRC meeting held on July 29th, 2013. Decision with the approval of MOS (PP) and FM has been communicated to the Ministry of Railways for taking Cabinet approval.
2.Indian Naval Material Management ServiceThe CRC meeting on 24th October, 2013. Comments of DoPT on Cabinet Note have been provided on 21st January, 2015.
3. Indian Statistical ServiceThe CRC meeting on 24th June, 2014. Comments of DoPT on Cabinet Note have been provided on 27th February, 2015.
4.Indian Trade ServiceCRC meeting held on 6th May, 2014. Comments of DoPT on Cabinet Note have been provided on 26th December, 2014.
5.Indian information ServiceCRC meeting held on 30.07.2014. Comments of DoPT on Cabinet Note have been provided on 15th December, 2014 for taking Cabinet approval.
6.Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance ServiceCRC meeting held on 8th January, 2015. Approval of MOS (PP) and FM has been communicated to the Deptt. of Defence Production on 16th March, 2015 for taking Cabinet approval.
(ii) With Department of Personnel & Training (3)
7.DGET & Women Training DirectorateCRC meeting held on April 10, 2015.  Recommendation of CRC under consideration.
8.Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises (MSME)
Approval of Secretary (P) and for approval of Secretary (Exp) has been obtained, Note for CRC under preparation.
9.Coast Guard OfficersProposal received on 30.04.2015
(iii) With Department of Expenditure (1 for approval + 9 for clarification = 10)
0.Indian Postal ServiceApproval of Secretary (P) has been obtained and the file has been referred to DoE for approval of Secretary (Exp)
1.Indian P&T Acctt. and Fin. ServiceThe issue of cadre strength/creation of post is under examination in DoE.
2.Indian Railways Personnel ServiceThe issue of cadre strength/creation of post is under examination in DoE.
3.Indian Railways Accounts Service
-Do-
4.Indian Railways Stores Service
-Do-
5.Indian Railways Service of Signal Engineers-Do-
6.Indian Railways Service of Electrical Engineers-Do-
7.Indian Railways Traffic Service-Do-
8.Indian Railway Service of Mechnical EngineersM/o Railways has also been requested to clarify certain issues.  The issue of creation of Work Charge posts is under examination in DoE
9.Indian Railway Service of EngineersCadre Review proposal under examination.  This issue of creation of Work Charge posts is under examination in DoE
(iv) With Ministry concerned for clarification (2)
18.Indian P&T Building WorksClarification are awaited from DoT.
19.Central Engineering Service (Roads)The Proposal was received on 24.04.2014 but lacked many essential information and therefore clarifications were sought from MoRTH, Reply has been received on 16.10.2014.  A revised structure suggested to MoRTH for their comments on 14th November, 2014.  Reply from MoRTH is awaited.
Note:
  1. In all the remaining cadres, letters have been written to the Cadre Controlling Authorities to send the cadre review proposals for the services/cadres pertaining to their departments.
  2. By letter dated 20th April 2015 suggestions have been invited from the cadre Controlling Authorities on Cadre Review on email id singh.mona@nic.in
  3. A presentation dated 19th December 2014 on "Reforming Personnel management in Gujarat" has been uploaded on the site for information as it contains many new initiatives of the Government of Gujarat.  Slide number 16-47 has the details of restructuring and the recruitment calendar.  The link is http://persmin.gov.in/DOPT/CSWing/CRDivision/HRReforms_Guj.pdf.
Source: www.persmin.nic.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02adm/april2015.pdf]

status+cadre+review+proposal

Scrapping of Official Secrets Act, 1923

Scrapping of Official Secrets Act, 1923
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Home Affairs

6-May-2015 15:26 IST
 Scrapping of Official Secrets Act, 1923

The Second Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC), in its Report of June 2006, had, inter-alia, recommended that the Official Secrets Act (OSA), 1923 should be repealed, and substituted by a chapter in the National Security Act, containing provisions relating to official secrets.


The ARC had made this recommendation ostensibly on the ground that the Law Commission had recommended in 1971 that an ‘umbrella Act’ should be passed to bring together all Acts/Laws relating to national security. However, in 1980, the National Security Act (NSA) was enacted only to provide for preventive powers to deal with likely threats to maintenance of public order and security of the country etc., besides maintenance of essential services. In such a situation, the Government decided not to repeal the OSA as the other enactments relating to national security such as the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967, the Criminal Law Amendment Act, Chapters 6 and 7 of the Indian Penal Code etc. have also not been merged in the NSA.

This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Haribhai Parathibhai Chaudhary in a written reply to a question by Shri Salim Ansari in the Rajya Sabha today.

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com