Friday, October 16, 2015

Bonus Orders 2015 : Grant of Ad-hoc Bonus to Central Government Employees for the year 2014-15

Bonus Orders 2015 : Grant of Ad-hoc Bonus to Central Government Employees for the year 2014-15

Ad-hoc-Bonus-to-Central-Government-Employees
Finance Ministry issued orders today regarding Non-Productivity Linked Bonus (Ad-hoc Bonus) for Central Government Employees for the year 2014-15.

Grant of Non-Productivity Linked Bonus (Ad-hoc Bonus) to the Central Government Employees for the year 2014-15

No.7/24/2007/E III (A)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
E III (A) Branch
New Delhi, the October 16, 2015
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: – Grant of Non-Productivity Linked Bonus (ad-hoc bonus) to Central Government Employees for the year 2014-15.

The undersigned is directed to convey the sanction of the President to the grant of Non-Productivity Linked Bonus (Ad-hoo Bonus) equivalent to 30 days emoluments for the accounting year 2014-15 to the Central Government employees in Groups ‘C’ and ‘D’ and all non-gazetted employees in Group ‘B’, who are not covered by any Productivity Linked Bonus Scheme. The calculation ceiling for payment of ad-hoc 
Bonus under these orders shall continue to be monthly emoluments of Rs. 3500/-, as hitherto. The payment of ad-hoc Bonus under these orders will also be admissible to the eligible employees of Central Para Military Forces and Armed Forces. The orders will be deemed to be extended to the employees of Union Territory Administration which follow the Central Government pattern of emoluments and are not covered by any other bonus or ex-gratia scheme.

2. The benefit will be admissible subject to the following terms and conditions:-
(i) Only those employees who were in service as on 31.3.2015 and have rendered at least six months of continuous service during the year 2014-15 will be eligible for payment under these orders. Pro-rata payment will be admissible to the eligible employees for period of continuous service during the year from six months to a full year, the eligibility period being taken in terms of number of months of service (rounded off to the nearest number of months);

(ii) The quantum of Non-PLB (ad-hoc bonus) will be worked out on the basis of average emoluments/calculation ceiling whichever is lower. To calculate Non-PLB (Ad-hoc bonus) for one day, the average emoluments in a year will be divided by 30.4 (average number of days in a month). This will thereafter be multiplied by the number of days of bonus granted. To illustrate, taking the calculation ceiling of monthly emoluments of Rs. 3500 (where actual average emoluments exceed Rs. 3500/-, Non-PLB (Ad-hoc Bonus) for thirty days would work out to Rs. 3500×30/30.4=Rs.3453.95 (rounded off to Rs.345%)

(iii) The casual labour who have worked in offices following a 6 days week for at least 240 days for each year for 3 years or more (206 days in each year for 3 years or more in the case of offices observing 5 days week), will be eligible for this Non-PLB (Ad-hoc Bonus) Payment. The amount of Non-PLB (ad-hoc bonus) payable will be (Rs.12oox30/30.4 i.e.Rs.1184.21 (rounded off to Rs.1184/). In cases where the actual emoluments fall below Rs.1200/- pm, the amount will be calculated on actual monthly emoluments.

(iv) All payments under these orders will be rounded off to the nearest rupee.

(v) The clarificatory orders issued vide this Ministry’s OM No.F.14 (10)-E. Coord/88 dated 4.10.1988, as amended from time to time, would hold good.
3. The expenditure on this account will be debitable to the respective Heads to which the pay and allowances of these employees are debited.

4. The expenditure to be incurred on account of Non-PLB (Ad-hoc Bonus) is to be met from within the sanctioned budget provision of concerned Ministries/Departments for the current year.

5. In so far as the persons serving in the Indian Audit and Accounts Department are concerned, these orders are issued in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
(Amar Nath Singh)
Deputy Secretary to the Govt. of India
Authority: www.finmin.nic.in
Click to view the order inAd-hoc-bonus-order-2015-Hindi and Ad-hoc-bonus-order-2015-English

Fixation of pay on promotion of pre-revised merged pay scales between 1.1.2006 and date of notification of CCS(RP)Rules 2008 – Clarification orders issued by Finance Ministry on 16.102.015

Fixation of pay on promotion of pre-revised merged pay scales between 1.1.2006 and date of notification of CCS(RP)Rules 2008 – Clarification orders issued by Finance Ministry on 16.102.015

Cases of promotion taking place in the pre-revised pay structure between 1.1.2006 and the date of notification of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 and the subsequent merger of the pre-revised pay scales of the promotional and the feeder posts in a common Grade – Fixation of Pay – Regarding

No.F-2-1/2015-E.III (A)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
New Delhi, the 16th October, 2015
Office Memorandum

Subject: Cases of promotion taking place in the pre-revised pay structure between 1.12006 and the date of notification of CCS(RP) Rules ,2008 and the subsequent merger of the pre-revised pay scales of the promotional and the feeder posts in a common Grade- fixation of Regarding.

The undersigned is directed to Say that consequent upon coming into force of the CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, which were notified on 298.2008 but are effective from 1.1.2006, fixation of pay on promotion on or after 1.1,2006 is carried out as per Rule 13 thereof. This Rule is invoked only in cases of promotion frotn one Grade pay to another in the revised pay structure.

2. In terms of Section I of Part-A of the First Schedule of the CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, which provides for revised pay structure in the form of applicable pay Bands and Grades pay corresponding to various pre-revised pay Scales, certain pre-revised pay Scales have been merged in a common Grade pay in the revised pay structure w.e.f. 1.1.2006, In view of this, the posts in those pre-revised pay scales which have been merged in a common Grade pay w.e.f. 1,1.2006, are normally required to be merged even if these posts constituted feeder and promotional grades in the pre-revised pay structure.

3. However, in cases where such merger of feeder and promotional posts in the wake of their come to lie in the Same grade pay has not taken place due to administrative reasons and the posts continue to retain their promotional and feeder character as per the relevant Recruitment Rules, this Ministry issued instructions vide OM 10/2/2011-E.III A dated 7.1.2013 providing for fixation of pay on promotion in such cases under Rule 13 of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 subject to the conditions laid down therein.

4. Now, instances have been brought to the notice of this Ministry where the feeder and promotional posts have been merged in view of the merger of the pre- revised pay scales applicable to the erstwhile feeder and promotional posts in a common grade/post after the promulgation of CCS(RP) Rules), 2008, due to which the character of posts being promotional and feeder grades as existing during the period from 1.12006 to the date of notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 stood rescinded with retrospective effect from 1.12006 and, consequently, a question has been raised as to whether Rule 13 of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 may apply for fixation of pay on promotion taking place during the period between 1.1.2006 and the date of notification of the said Rules, when the fixation of pay was actually done as applicable in the event Of promotion in the pre-revised Structure.

5. The matter has been considered in the light of the provisions contained in the OM No. 20020/4/2010-Estt.D dt.13.9.2012 issued by the Department of Personnel & Training, which has been issued in the context of the posts/grades merged in pursuance Of the recommendations of the 6th Central pay Commission. This OM provides, inter-alia, that the Status of a government servant as on 29.8.2008 including those who have earned promotion between 1.12006 and 29.09.2008 will be protected as appointment/promotions are made as per the provisions of the recruitment rules applicable to the post/grade.

6. Accordingly, it has been decided that in cases where promotion took place in the pre-revised pay structure during the period between 1.12006 and the date of notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 when the pre-revised and revised pay scales were different and the posts carried the character of feeder and promotional grades, pay fixation on such promotion Shall be allowed under Rule 13 of the CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, subject to the following conditions:-
(i) The promotion had taken place between 1.1.2006 and the date of notification Of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 as per the Recruitment Rules then in vogue, which clearly provided for such posts being promotional grade for the feeder grade from where the promotion took place and where the posts were subsequently merged in a single post/grade consequent upon promulgation of the CCS(RP) Rules, 2008.

(ii) FR. 22 (r) I), which was applicable for fixation Of pay on promotion before promulgation of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, was invoked for fixation
of pay in these cases in the pre-revised structure during the period between 1.1.2006 and the date of notification of the CCS(RP) Rules 2008.

(iii) The concerned employees had opted to come over to the revised pay structure from a date occurring prior to the date Of notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008.

(iv) The concerned Recruitment Rules have been amended subsequently to provide for merger of these grades into a single grade/post.
7. This order applies only in case of promotions carried out in the pre-revised structure durirg 1.1.2006 and the date of notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008. Thus, the benefit of Rule 13 of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 would not apply in Cases of appointment to the post which was in the higher pay scale in the pre-revised pay structure, where such appointment is made after the date of notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008.

8. In its application to the employees serving under the Indian Audit and Accounts Department, this order issues with the concurrence Of the office Of CMG.

9. The Hindi Version of this OM is attached.
(Amar Nath Singh)
Deputy Secretary to the Government of India
Authority: www.finmin.nic.in
Click to view the order

Tamilnadu Government Employees get 6% DA Increase effective 1st July 2015

Tamilnadu Government DA Tamilnadu State Government  Employees get 6% DA Increase effective 1st July 2015 – The Government of India vide in its Office Memorandum, No. 1/3/2015-E-II (B), dated. 
23rd September 2015, has now enhanced the Dearness Allowance to its employees from 113% to 119% with effect from 1 July, 2015.

The Tamil Nadu Government, vide G.O.Ms.No.121, Finance (Allowances) Department, dated 22 April 2015, issued orders revising rate of Dearness Allowance, 113 per cent of Pay plus Grade Pay to State  Government employees from the 1st of January 2015.

The Government of India vide in its Office Memorandum, No. 1/3/2015-E-II (B), dated. 23rd September 2015, has now enhanced the Dearness Allowance to its employees from 113% to 119% with effect from 1 July, 2015.

Following the orders issued by the Government of India, the Tamil Nadu Government sanction the revised rate of Dearness Allowance to the State Government employees as indicated below :
  • 119 per cent of Pay plus  Grade Pay – From 1 July, 2015
Tamil Nadu – Enhanced Rate of DA from 1st July 2015 – The Treasury Officers / Pay and Accounts Officers shall make payment of the revised Dearness Allowance when bills are presented without waiting for the authorization from the Principal Accountant General (A&E), Tamil Nadu, Chennai-18.

The revised Dearness Allowance sanctioned in this order shall also apply to the teaching and non-teaching staff working in aided educational institutions, employees under local bodies, employees governed by the University Grants Commission/All India Council for Technical Education scales of pay, the Teachers/Physical Education Directors/Librarians in Government and Aided Polytechnics and Special Diploma Institutions, Village Assistants in Revenue Department, Noon Meal Organisers, Child Welfare Organisers, Anganwadi Workers, Cooks, Helpers, Panchayat Secretaries/Clerks in Village Panchayat under Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department and Sanitary Workers drawing special time scale of pay.

The expenditure shall be debited to the detailed head of account `03. Dearness Allowance’ under the relevant minor, sub-major and major heads of account.

The Treasury Officers / Pay and Accounts Officers shall make payment of the revised Dearness Allowance when bills are presented without waiting for the authorization from the Principal Accountant General (A&E), Tamil Nadu, Chennai-18.

Read Order No.1 Issued today (16th Oct, 2015) :  http://cms.tn.gov.in/site/fin_e_262_2015.pdf
Read Order No.2 Issued Today (16th Oct, 2015) :  http://cms.tn.gov.in/gos/fin_e_263_2015.pdf

Source: TN Govt.in

Assets under Management (AUM) of National Pension System (NPS) crosses Rs. 1 lac crore

Assets under Management (AUM) of National Pension System (NPS) crosses Rs. 1 lac crore: PFRDA Press Release

PENSION FUND REGULATORY AND DEVELOPMENT  AUTHORITY

PRESS RELEASE
Assets under Management (AUM) of National Pension System (NPS) crosses Rs. 1 lac crore
 
NPS has been implemented for all Government Employees (except armed forces) joining Central Govt. on or after 01 January 2004. Most of the State/UT Governments have also notified the National Pension System (NPS) for their new employees. NPS has been made available to every Indian Citizen from 01st May 2009 on a voluntary basis.

Further, from 1st June 2015, the Atal Pension Yojana, has been launched which has given the much required impetus to the social security schemes Currently, NPS and APY together have more than One Crore subscribers with total Asset Under Management (AUM) of Rs.1,00,275 crores. The segment wise status of the NPS and APY as on 03.10.2015 is as under:

SegmentNo. of SubscribersAsset Under Management (Rs. Cr.)
Central Government15,71,13632,381
State Governments27,74,45949,974
NPS-Private Sector5,24,1437,943
NPS-Lite/Swavalamban44,67,7331,865
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)7,94,467112
Total1,01,31,9381,00,275
 
PFRDA has taken various steps at the policy as well as operational level to make NPS more subscriber friendly. In addition to this additional tax benefits made available exclusively to NPS has given a fillip to the scheme. This is further expected to result into a substantial increase in the subscriber base by end March 2016.
 
The following steps have been taken in the recent past for the convenience of the subscriber:
  •  The investment guidelines for NPS have been revised to expand the investment avenues for optimisation of the returns.
  •  Partial withdrawal upto 25% of subscriber’s own contribution for specific purposes like higher education of children, marriage of children, construction of house and specified illness have been allowed to the NPS subscribers after completion of 10 years in NPS.
  • NPS Private Sector subscribers can continue contributing beyond 60 years upto 70 years of age.
  • NPS Subscriber can defer the withdrawal of lumpsum amount upto the age of 70 years and also have the option to defer purchase of annuity upto 3 years from the date of superannuation or 60 years. The funds during this period remain invested in the system.
  • The Statement of Transactions (SOT) being sent by CRA to the existing subscribers has been modified to reflect the returns of the individual subscriber since the date of account opening and also the return generated during the last financial year.
  •  To facilitate and operationalize the deposit of additional contribution of Rs.50,000/- to avail of the additional tax benefit under Section 80 CCD(1B), Government Subscribers already covered under NPS have been provided the facility to deposit voluntary contributions in their Tier I account through any POPSP. Government employee covered under old pension scheme can also avail this tax benefit by opening individual Tier I account through any POP-SP and contributing to the same.
  •  Online reset of password and facility to change mobile no. and email Id have been provided to all the NPS subscribers.
SMS alerts on balances in the NPS account being sent to the subscribers on quarterly basis, in addition to regular monthly alerts on contribution and other changes in the PRAN.

APY scheme provides minimum Govt guaranteed monthly pension to subscribers ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000. Further, Govt. of India also co-contributes 50% of the total contribution made by a subscriber during a financial year subject to maximum of Rs 1,000/- per annum for a period of five years, if eligible subscribers open the account by 31st December 2015. All Indian Citizens, in the age group of 18-40 years are eligible to join the scheme through any bank branch. About 8 lakh subscribers have joined APY till date.
 
Source: PFRDA
[http://pfrda.org.in/WriteReadData/Links/Approved%20Press%20Release%20Milestone%20of%201%20lac%20crores%208d3ccf28-4a6e-44e4-91ad-61e1edfa08d8.pdf]

Referring the proposals for continuation of posts to Department of Expenditure

Referring the proposals for continuation of posts to Department of Expenditure: FinMin Order

No. 7(3)/E.Coord-1/2015 
Government of India
 Ministry of Finance 
Department of Expenditure 
Dated, the 11th September, 2015 

Office Memorandum 

Subject: Referring the proposals for continuation of posts to Department of Expenditure-reg.

Reference is invited to this Department's OM No. 7(2)-E.Coord/95 dated 30.05.1995 regarding procedure for continuation/ creation of high level posts. Some Ministries/ Departments have sought clarification from this Department whether proposals for continuation of posts below JS level also require approval of this Department. 

2. The matter has been considered in this Department and with the approval of Competent Authority it has been decided that, henceforth, proposals only for continuation of JS and above level posts may be referred to this Department with the approval of IFD.  So far as posts below JS level are concerned, the continuation of such posts may be decided by the Department, in consultation with integrated Financial Division. 

3- It is, however, clarified that if the said posts are vacant and have come into 'deemed abolition' category, they would need to be referred to this Department as per extant instructions for revival. 

sd/-
(Ravi Katyal)
Dy. Secretary

Source: http://finmin.nic.in/the_ministry/dept_expenditure/notification/misc/proposal_continuationPost11092015.pdf

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com