Sunday, August 25, 2013

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan: Performance and Region-wise result analysis

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan: Performance and Region-wise result analysis


(a) & (b) Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) are administered by an autnonomous organization namely Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS). The apex body for monitoring the performance of KVs in the country is the Board of Governors (BOG). The Hon’ble Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD), Government of India, is the Chairman of BOG which comprises of educationists, educational administrators, and Members of Parliament. Ministry of HRD is adequately represented in the BOG. For effective management of monitoring, the BOG is supported by four standing committees headed by Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Human Resource Development viz. Academic Advisory Committee, Finance Committee, Administration & Establishment Committee and Works Committee.Through its Annual Report, KVS apprises its performance as well as its other important achievement / activities of the whole year to the BOG. The performance of KVs during the last three years, region-wise, is given in Annexure-I.


(c) & (d) The performance of teachers is assessed as reflected in the academic performance, which is reviewed from time to time by the BOG and Academic Advisory Committee. Apart from this the performance is regularly monitored by in-house mechanism of KVS. Activities in schools are regularly monitored and supervised by the Principal concerned. Further, performance of KVs is monitored through a system of Academic Supervision and surprise inspection of schools by respective Regional Offices of KVS. At least two inspections viz. one annual academic supervision and one surprise inspection is carried out by the Deputy Commissioner / Assistant Commissioner of the Regional Offices in respect of each KV of that region. Besides, Senior Officers of KVS (HQ) also visit the KVs from time to time on need basis.

(e) The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced various innovations for all the CBSE affiliated schools to improve the quality of education. In KVS the quality of education is maintained and monitored through a continuous and rigorous system of Academic inspection of schools by its respective Regional Offices. Moreover, teachers are trained through 21/22 days In-Service course periodically besides small duration workshops by five Zonal Institutes of Educational Training in collaboration with 25 Regional Offices of KVS.

ANNEXURE-I

REGION-WISE RESULT ANALYSIS (PASS PERCENTAGE) CLASS - X & XII (CBSE)
FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS i.e. 2010 TO 2013  

  Class - XClass - XII
Sl.NoRegion20102011201220132010201120122013
1Agra**99.4599.88**93.8293.6
2Ahmedabad96.1199.6899.4899.8688.7990.4891.9390.9
3Bangalore99.1899.899.9110097.029595.5397.92
4Bhopal95.899.6199.7499.9192.3991.8392.5893.32
5Bhubaneswar96.9298.699.899.9790.0193.2893.4895.08
6Chandigarh96.5499.4499.6899.9494.8694.7595.696.14
7Chennai99.1199.9499.6999.9597.5197.5895.8496.09
8Dehradun96.499.299.699.787.4894.1597.296.16
9Delhi96.599.1599.5599.9191.8795.5495.4397.21
10Ernakulaum**100100**98.4999.31
11Guwahati96.997.7599.399.8393.5494.6895.5793.52
12Hyderabad9899.5199.8610093.5895.7197.4397.23
13Jabalpur94.0699.198.9199.8785.5288.7591.9991.2
14Jaipur92.9899.5599.5999.9790.9990.892.4995.28
15Jammu95.8699.3999.2899.828691.187.7389.18
16Kolkata98.0599.6999.5299.9191.0393.194.2195.22
17Lucknow96.5999.6199.3299.8490.3993.9293.0293.13
18Mumbai96.6899.2799.4199.790.6891.995.1695.41
19Patna95.0699.7699.6899.7488.4892.6895.9890.53
20Raipur**99.23100**90.6795.34
21Ranchi**99.5599.92**92.4794.48
22Silchar98.0197.5499.2399.9389.3392.0994.7693.3
23Sirsa**99.0999.92**92.2294.21
24Tinsukia**98.94100**91.295.28
25Varanasi**99.5499.94**92.4392.08
26KVS(HQ)96.6494.7410010091.1391.3898.18100

The information was sbumitted by Min of HRD in reply of undermentioned Lok Sabha Question:-

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
LOK SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO 127
ANSWERED ON 14.08.2013


PERFORMANCE OF KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS

127 . Shri ADAGUR H VISHWANATH
Will the Minister of HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government/CBSE monitors the performance of Kendriya Vidyalayas in the country;

(b) if so, the details thereof including the performance of Kendriya Vidyalayas registered during the last three years and the current year, region-wise;

(c) whether the Government has any mechanism to assess the performance of the teachers in these Vidyalayas;

(d) if so, the details thereof; and

(e) the measures taken/being taken by the Government/CBSE to ensure quality education in these Vidyalayas?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (SHRI M.M. PALLAM RAJU)

(a) to (e) : A statement is laid on the Table of the House.

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO (e) OF THE LOK SABHA STARRED QUESTION NO. 127 RAISED BY SHRI ADAGOORU VISHWANATH, HON’BLE MP TO BE ANSWERED ON 14.08.2013 REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF KENDRIYA VIDYALAYAS.

** see above ***

Source: Lok Sabha
[http://164.100.47.132/LssNew/psearch/QResult15.aspx?qref=143290]
[http://164.100.47.132/Annexture/lsq15/14/as127.htm]

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Now Trending

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020

Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOLIDAY LISTS 2020 F.No.12/1/20...

Disclaimer:

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. Our blog "Central Government Staff news" accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.

Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

The blog "Central Government Staff news" is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
centralgovernmentnews@gmail.com